Brachiaria (Brachiaria eruciformis)

loading
Brachiaria eruciformis
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Brachiaria fact file

Brachiaria description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderCyperales
FamilyGramineae
GenusBrachiaria (1)

Information on Brachiaria eruciformis is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Echinochloa eruciformis, Moorochloa eruciformis, Panicum eruciforme.
Top

Brachiaria status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Brachiaria eruciformis  
Brachiaria eruciformis

© Avinoam Danin

Avinoam Danin
Professor Emeritus of Botany
Department of Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Israel 91904
http://www.shroudplantbook.com/
Tel: 972-2-6584319
Fax: 972-2-6585711
avinoam.danin@gmail.com
http://flora.huji.ac.il/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Brachiaria (Brachiaria eruciformis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog