Boyd's maidenfern (Christella boydiae)

loading
Boyd's maidenfern
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Boyd's maidenfern fact file

Boyd's maidenfern description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumPolypodiophyta
ClassPolypodiopsida
OrderBlechnales
FamilyThelypteridaceae
GenusChristella (1)

Information on Boyd's maidenfern is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Cyclosorus boydiae, Thelypteris boydiae.
Top

Boyd's maidenfern status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Boyd's maidenfern  
Boyd's maidenfern

© Hank Oppenheimer/ Plant Extinction Prevention Program

Hank Oppenheimer
hmo3500@earthlink.net

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Boyd's maidenfern (Christella boydiae) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change and has been profiled with the support of Bank of America Merrill Lynch. To learn more visit our climate change pages.

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog