Boulenger's bronzeback (Dendrelaphis bifrenalis)

loading
Boulenger's bronzeback
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Boulenger's bronzeback fact file

Boulenger's bronzeback description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyColubridae
GenusDendrelaphis (1)

Information on Boulenger's bronzeback is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Ahaetulla bifrenalis, Dendrophis bifrenalis, Dendrophis boiga bifrenalis.
Top

Boulenger's bronzeback status

Boulenger's bronzeback has not yet been assessed by the IUCN Red List.

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. Catalogue of Life (May, 2011)
    http://www.catalogueoflife.org
X
Close

Image credit

Boulenger's bronzeback  
Boulenger's bronzeback

© Thilanka Ranathunga

Thilanka Ranathunge
http://www.srilankanwilds.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Boulenger's bronzeback (Dendrelaphis bifrenalis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Learn more about the world’s snakes on our topic page.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog