Saturday 15 June
Boto (Inia geoffrensis)
Boto fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The boto is probably the best known of the five river dolphins. It has an extremely distinctive shape with a long, plump body, paddle-shaped fins and a ridge along the back rather than a dorsal fin (4). The head consists of a bulging forehead (known as the 'melon'), small eyes, chubby cheeks and an extremely long beak, which may hold up to 140 teeth (2). Probably the most striking feature of the boto, however, is its colour, which varies from bluish grey to white (5), and even pink (2). Botos have extremely flexible necks, as some of the vertebrae are unfused; they are able to move their head in most directions (4). Local people have often regarded the boto with suspicion and there are a number of myths surrounding the species, such as one in which dolphins turn into handsome men in order to seduce young girls (6).
- Also known as
- Amazon River dolphin, boutu, pink river dolphin.
- Dauphin De L'Amazone, Inia.
- Bufeo. Top
The Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society (WDCS):
CMS species page:
- The bill of a bird. In cetacea (whales and dolphins): the elongated forward part of the head, comprising the lower jaw and upper jaw or ‘rostrum’.
- In the fishing industry, the part of the catch made up of non-target species.
- Dorsal fin
- The unpaired fin found on the back of the body of fish, or the raised structure on the back of most cetaceans.
- Detecting objects by reflected sound. Used for orientation and detecting and locating prey by bats and cetacea (whales and dolphins).
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- In cetaceans, the bulging forehead belonging to a number of species, which contains oil, muscles and nasal passages and is though to focus sound during echolocation.
- A different race of a species, which is geographically separated from other populations of that species.
IUCN Red List (July, 2009)
WDCS, The Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society (February, 2003)
Global Register of Migratory Species (March, 2008)
MarineBio.org (March, 2008)
- Carwardine, M. (1995) Whales, dolphins and porpoises. Dorling Kindersley, London.
Animal Diversity Web (February, 2003)
Animal Info (February, 2003)
CMS species page (March, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Botos are usually observed either singly or in pairs although groups of up to 15 animals have been recorded (5). They appear to be most active during the early morning and late evening (5); slow swimmers they generally travel at around two kilometres per hour (2). Botos are reported to be playful and curious creatures, approaching boats and pulling on paddles as well as interacting with each other (2). Their flexible bodies allow botos to swim in shallow areas and to weave in and out of the trees in floodwaters; they are also known to swim upside down, possibly because their chubby cheeks make downwards vision difficult (2). Botos feed on a variety of fish and crab species (4); using echolocation to locate prey in the murky waters of the rainforest rivers (2).
Females reach sexual maturity at between six and ten years of age and the gestation period is around 11 months (7). A single calf is born in July just as the water levels are beginning to drop, thus forcing fish back into the major waterways (7). The interval between births may be as much as five years, and botos are thought to live for as long as 30 years (7).Top
The boto is found in the drainage basins of the Amazon and Orinoco Rivers in South America (7). It is known from Peru, Ecuador, Brazil, Bolivia, Venezuela and Columbia and Guyana (1); botos can be found as far as 3,000 kilometres from the coast (2). Some experts recognise different subspecies within the range of the boto; Inia geoffrensis humboldtiana in the Orinoco basin, I. g. boliviensis in the upper Madeira River and I. g. geoffrensis in the remainder of the Amazon basin (1).Top
These freshwater dolphins are found in slow-moving rivers and streams. During the wet season when waters rise and flood nearby forests, botos will also leave the deeper channels and are agile enough to swim through the trees (8).Top
Although the most widespread of the river dolphins, botos are threatened by the continued development of the river systems in which they are found (8). Hydroelectric or irrigation schemes that dam rivers act to isolate dolphins in smaller sections of their habitat. These dolphins were previously associated with bad spirits which has perhaps protected them from persecution (7). However, they are now coming into increased conflict with local fisherman who may view the species as competition (8). Dolphins are also caught or injured accidentally during the fishing process; either as bycatch in nets or through collisions with boats and motors (8).Top
The boto is fully protected by law in both Brazil and Bolivia and is partially protected in areas of Peru, Venezuela and Colombia (4). It is found within the Amazon River Global 200 Ecoregion, which is receiving some degree of international protection and recognition (7). These bizarre-looking pink dolphins have attracted a lot of attention and now support a tourist trade (5); perhaps this interest will be sufficient to preserve the future of this mysterious river dweller.Top
Find out more
For more information on the boto see:
Authenticated (9/6/03) by WDCS, The Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.