Bory's anacamptis (Anacamptis boryi)

loading
Bory's anacamptis
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Bory's anacamptis fact file

Bory's anacamptis description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderOrchidales
FamilyOrchidaceae
GenusAnacamptis (1)

Information on Bory's anacamptis (Anacamptis boryi) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Orchis boryi, Orchis morio.
Top

Bory's anacamptis status

Bory's anacamptis is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Bory's anacamptis  
Bory's anacamptis

© Martin van den Hoorn

Martin van den Hoorn
Veenendaal,
The Netherlands
martin.vandenhoorn@solcon.nl

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Bory's anacamptis (Anacamptis boryi) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog