Tuesday 21 May
Boreal chickadee (Parus hudsonicus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Boreal chickadee fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Boreal chickadee description
A small songbird, the boreal chickadee (Parus hudsonica) is, as its name suggests, almost entirely restricted to the boreal forests of North America (3). Very similar in appearance to other chickadees in its range, the boreal chickadee has a brown body and a brown cap, with bright reddish flanks and undertail-coverts (2).
The top of the head and the back of the neck often have a greyish tinge, which extends down the sides of the head to below the eye. A white stripe runs from the base of the bill to below the eye, while the chin and throat are black (2). The back, wings, rump and uppertail-coverts of the boreal chickadee are generally pale grey-brown, and the breast and abdomen are white. The juvenile boreal chickadee is very similar to the adult in appearance, although its colouration is usually slightly duller (2) (4).
- Parus hudsonica, Poecile hudsonica. Top
Boreal Songbird Initiative:
- A major grouping of animals that includes crustaceans, insects and arachnids. All arthropods have paired jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton (exoskeleton).
- Boreal forest
- The sub-Arctic forest of the high northern latitudes that surrounds the North Pole and is mainly composed of coniferous trees.
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger flight feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- The stage in an animal’s lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
- A composite organism made up of a fungus in a co-operative partnership with an alga. Owing to this partnership, lichens can thrive in harsh environments such as mountaintops and polar regions. Characteristically forms a crustlike or branching growth on rocks or tree trunks.
- A group of more than 5,000 species of small to medium-sized birds, sometimes known as perching birds or song birds, which have widely varied plumage and shape. They all have three toes pointing forward and one pointed backward, which assists with perching.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
IUCN Red List (July, 2011)
Ficken, M.S., McLaren, M.A. and Hailman, J.P. (1996) Boreal chickadee (Parus hudsonicus). In: Poole, A. (Ed.) The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
Boreal Songbird Initiative - Boreal chickadee (July, 2011)
Bird Web - Boreal chickadee (July, 2011)
- Haftorn, S. (1974) Storage of surplus food by the boreal chickadee Parus hudsonicus in Alaska, with some records on the mountain chickadee Parus gambeli in Colorado. Ornis Scandinavica, 5: 145-161.
The Cornell Lab of Ornithology: All About Birds - Boreal chickadee (July, 2011)
- McLaren, M.A. (1975) Breeding biology of the boreal chickadee. The Wilson Bulletin, 87(3): 344-354.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Boreal chickadee biology
Insects and spiders, including their eggs and larvae, make up the majority of the boreal chickadee’s diet. It will also take seeds, especially during winter (2) (4). An opportunistic species, the boreal chickadee forages by hopping on twigs and branches, gleaning food off the surface of the tree or probing into crevices in the bark. It will occasionally hover in front of branches, and will hangs upside-down to get at the undersides of branches, cones and needles (2) (4).
The boreal chickadee frequently stores ‘parcels’ of food in storage points, such as in bark crevices, under lichen and between spruce needles (5). This behaviour allows the boreal chickadee to cope with the harsh boreal environment during winter and other periods of food scarcity (2) (4) (5) (6).
The breeding season of the boreal chickadee typically begins around May, when breeding pairs will defend small territories (4) (7). The boreal chickadee nests in cavities in trees, which both the male and female excavate prior to mating. The pair inspects a number of holes and cavities together, although it is usually the female that begins the initial excavation of the chosen cavity (2) (4) (7). The boreal chickadee often enlarges an existing hole in a tree, but it will also use old woodpecker holes, and has been observed using the earth beneath exposed tree roots for nest sites (2) (4). The nest itself is usually lined with a combination of dry moss, pieces of bark, hair, fur, feathers, lichen or ferns (2) (4).
The boreal chickadee produces a clutch of four to nine eggs, which are incubated solely by the female. Incubation generally lasts for around 15 days, during which time the male only enters the cavity to feed the female. Following hatching, the female broods the young for up to 11 days, with both adults contributing to feeding the chicks (2) (7). The young leave the nest at about 18 days, but stay on the breeding territory for another two weeks (4) (7).Top
Boreal chickadee range
The boreal chickadee inhabits the northern coniferous forests of North America, breeding throughout Alaska, Canada and the northernmost states of the U.S. (2).Top
Boreal chickadee habitat
Somewhat unusually for a North American passerine, the boreal chickadee is a permanent resident of boreal forests. It occurs primarily in coniferous spruce and fir forests, often at high elevations (2) (4). It may occasionally be found in mixed woodlands (3).Top
Boreal chickadee status
The boreal chickadee is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Boreal chickadee threats
Habitat modification and habitat destruction due to logging are the primary threats to the boreal chickadee (2) (3) (4). In eastern regions of the boreal chickadee’s range, ‘salvage-cutting’ to remove dead and damaged trees in forests infested by budworm (a serious insect pest of spruce) has reduced much of the suitable habitat for this species (3).Top
Boreal chickadee conservation
As the population of the boreal chickadee is considered reasonably secure, there are currently no specific conservation measures targeted at this species. Much of the boreal chickadee’s range is fairly remote and relatively free from widespread logging, while its ability to inhabit both mature and young coniferous forest has made it less vulnerable to some of the negative impacts of logging in boreal forests (2) (3) (4).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the boreal chickadee:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.