Borax Lake chub (Siphateles boraxobius)

loading
Borax Lake chub in tank
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Borax Lake chub fact file

Borax Lake chub description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderCypiniformes
FamilyCyprinidae
GenusSiphateles (1)

Information on the Borax Lake chub is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly

Synonyms
Gila boraxobius.
Top

Borax Lake chub status

The Borax Lake chub is classified as Vulnerable (VU) one the IUCN Red List (1)

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Borax Lake chub in tank  
Borax Lake chub in tank

© Paul Scheerer / Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife

Paul Scheerer
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Borax Lake chub (Siphateles boraxobius) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog