Booted racket-tail (Ocreatus underwoodii)

Synonyms: Ornismya underwoodii
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderApodiformes
FamilyTrochilidae
GenusOcreatus (1)

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List 2006 (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

Species information is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2007)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (June, 2007)
    http://www.cites.org