Booted racket-tail (Ocreatus underwoodii)

loading
Booted racket-tail flying and feeding at flower
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Booted racket-tail fact file

Booted racket-tail description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderApodiformes
FamilyTrochilidae
GenusOcreatus (1)

Species information is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Ornismya underwoodii.
Top

Booted racket-tail status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List 2006 (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2007)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (June, 2007)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Booted racket-tail flying and feeding at flower  
Booted racket-tail flying and feeding at flower

© Alan G. Nelson / Animals Animals

Animals Animals / Earth Scenes
17 Railroad Avenue
Chatham
NY
12037
United States of America
Tel: +01 (518) 3925500
Fax: +01 (518) 3925550
info@animalsanimals.com
http://www.animalsanimals.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Booted racket-tail (Ocreatus underwoodii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog