Tuesday 18 June
Booted macaque (Macaca ochreata)
Booted macaque fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Booted macaque description
The macaques are heavily built, old-world monkeys, characterised by strong limbs of equal length and moderately long snouts (4) (5) (6). The island of Sulawesi in Indonesia is home to a unique radiation of macaques, with between four to seven described species (depending on the accepted taxonomic status) occurring in an area that represents just one percent of the total range of all macaque species (6). One of these endemics is the booted macaque, a species comprising two geographically separated subspecies, one of which, the Buton macaque (Macaca ochreata brunnescens), is sometimes treated as a separate species, Macaca brunnescens (1) (4) (6). However, many researchers consider the differences between the two subspecies to be too slight to warrant their separation (1) (6). Indeed, the two booted macaque subspecies are very similar in appearance, and can be distinguished from other Sulawesi species by having blackish torsos that contrast with characteristic grey limbs (2) (6) (7). The subtle differences that distinguish M. o. brunnescens from M. o. ochreata are largely limited to the former’s shorter, browner pelage and shorter face (6). In common with all Sulawesi macaques, both subspecies have very short tails, and adult males are significantly larger than adult females (2) (6).
- Macaca Crestada De Sulawesi.
Booted macaque biology
The booted macaque is considered to be semi-terrestrial, with populations in areas of continuous forest tending to be largely arboreal, while those in more degraded open habitat spend considerable time foraging and travelling along the ground (2) (6). Like the other Sulawesi macaques, fruit is an important source of food for the booted macaque, but this resourceful species will also eat a variety of other food items including leaves, flower stalks, insects and other invertebrates (1) (2) (6). In addition, the booted macaque is partial to raiding cultivated crops for fruit, vegetables and maize (1) (6). Booted macaque troops are usually comprised of several sexually mature adults of both sexes, along with their young. While the female members of the troop tend to remain with the troop they are born into, upon reaching sexual maturity, males are forced to emigrate to a new social group (2).Top
Booted macaque rangeTop
Booted macaque habitat
The booted macaque is found in rainforest up to 800 metres above sea level (1).Top
Booted macaque status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (3). Subspecies: Macaca ochreata brunnescens (muna-buton macaque) and M. o. ochreata (booted macaque) are also classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Booted macaque threats
Habitat loss presents the greatest threat to the booted macaque, with the growth of the local human population and the expansion of agricultural land contributing to the unrelenting destruction of Sulawesi’s rainforest. As the amount of natural habitat diminishes, some populations of the booted macaque have become increasingly dependent on crops, resulting in conflict with local farmers who see this species as an agricultural pest (1) (6).Top
Booted macaque conservation
The booted macaque occurs in several protected areas, both on Sulawesi and on the adjacent island of Buton (1). Owing to the dearth of information currently available, the main conservation priority is to carry out further research which will aid in the development of an appropriate conservation strategy for this species (6).Top
Find out more
For further information on conservation in Sulawesi, visit:
Wildlife Conservation Society:
IUCN/SSC Primate Specialist Group:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Animals with no backbone.
- The coat of a mammal, composed of fur, hair or wool, covering the bare skin
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (October, 2008)
- Schillaci, M.A. and Stallmann, R. (2005) Ontogeny and sexual dimorphism in a population of booted macaques (Macaca ochreata). Journal of Zoology, 267: 19-29.
CITES (October, 2008)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Priston, N.E.C. (2005) Crop-Raiding by Macaca ochreata brunnescens in Sulawesi: Reality, Perceptions and Outcomes for Conservation, PhD thesis. University of Cambridge, Cambridge.
- Bynum, E. L., Bynum, D.Z. and Supriatna, J. (1997) Confirmation and location of the hybrid zone between wild populations of Macaca tonkeana and Macaca hecki in Central Sulawesi, Indonesia. American Journal of Primatology, 43: 181-209.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.