Thursday 23 May
Bonin white-eye (Apalopteron familiare)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Bonin white-eye fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Bonin white-eye description
A small, subtropical bird, the Bonin white-eye (Apalopteron familiare) has stunning yellow and olive-green plumage. The underside of this species is pale yellow with stripes of grey along each side. It has very distinctive facial markings, including a black patch that extends from below the eye to join with a black line on the forehead. The eye is surrounded by a brilliant white ring which gives the bird its common name, ‘white-eye’ (2).
The Bonin white-eye has strong, black legs, rounded wings and a slender, pointed bill with a brush-tipped tongue (3).
- Also known as
- Bonin honeyeater.
- Length: 13.5 cm (2)
BirdLife International - Bonin white-eye:
Ogasawara Islands Management Plan -
- An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Previously domesticated animals that have returned to a wild state.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
IUCN Red List (August, 2011)
BirdLife International (August, 2011)
- Forshaw, J. (Ed.) (1991) Encyclopaedia of Animals: Birds. Merehurst Press, London.
BirdLife International (2001) Threatened Birds of Asia: The BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. Available at:
- Kawakami, K. and Higuchi, H. (2002) Bird predation by domestic cats on Hahajima Island, Bonin Islands, Japan. Ornithological Science, 143: 143-144.
BirdLife International - Asia Strategy - Japanese Forests (August, 2011)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Bonin white-eye biology
The diet of the Bonin white-eye consists of papaya, banana and other fruits, as well as insects and flowers. This species has strong toes and claws that are well adapted to both arboreal and terrestrial foraging. The Bonin white-eye is very skilled at climbing tall grasses and angled tree trunks, and is generally found feeding two to six metres off the ground (2) (4).
The nest of the Bonin white-eye is usually found in the fork of a tree, or sometimes in a tree cavity about one to three metres up from the ground. The deep, cup shaped nests are layered structures of twigs, dead leaves and moss. The breeding season occurs between March and June and the female Bonin white-eye usually lays a clutch of two eggs. Both the male and female work together to incubate the eggs and feed the young (2) (4).Top
Bonin white-eye range
The Bonin white-eye is endemic to the Japanese Ogasawara Islands. Historically it occurred on both Muko-jima and Chichi-jima Island groups, but recently the Bonin white-eye has only been recorded on the Haha-jima Island group (2).Top
Bonin white-eye habitat
The Bonin white-eye tends to favour well-developed undergrowth in forests, as well as other low-lying bushes and vegetation. It also inhabits rural gardens and plantations (2).Top
Bonin white-eye status
The Bonon white-eye is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Bonin white-eye threats
At present, the Bonin white-eye population is declining. The biggest threat is habitat loss, with nearly all of the original subtropical forest habitat of the Bonin white-eye having been cleared. Habitat loss is one of the main factors that has led to the extinction of this species on several islands (4).
Human settlement on the Ogasawara Islands in 1830 resulted in the introduction of the domestic cat (Felis catus) which quickly became feral. The number of cats now on the island is believed to be in the hundreds, and this is having an adverse effect on numbers of the Bonin white-eye (5).
The Bonin white-eye is especially at risk from economic development on Haha-jima, as a result of development for tourism. This is because of the consequent reduction in forest cover on the islands (4) (6).Top
Bonin white-eye conservation
The Ogasawara Islands are now a designated National Wildlife Protection Area, which was set up aiming primarily to conserve the Bonin white-eye. A conservation programme is underway in the protection area, which includes the re-introduction of threatened native plants (2).
Plans for future conservation efforts include surveying islands in this species’ range to determine exactly which islands still support populations and if these islands require the implementation of conservation measures. Conservation and restoration of the habitat of the Bonin white-eye will help to increase population numbers. Additional measures include investigating the possibility of reintroducing the Bonin white-eye to other islands in Ogasawara (2).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the Bonin white-eye:
Learn more about the conservation of the Bonin white-eye’s habitat:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.