Saturday 25 May
Bonelli’s eagle (Hieraaetus fasciatus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Bonelli’s eagle fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Bonelli’s eagle description
Bonelli’s eagle is an agile, mostly silent hunter; its distinctive klu-klu-klu-klee call is heard mainly when it is near the nest or when mating. The plumage on the upperparts is dark brown, while the white underbelly is patterned with dark bands, and the underside of the tail is white with a single broad black band at the end. Young Bonelli’s eagles lack the black band on the tail and the plumage is much less striking, with a beige underbelly and wing coverts (3).
- Aigle de Bonelli.
Bonelli’s eagle biology
Bonelli’s eagle is an agile hunter that emerges from cover to snatch its prey from the ground (5). It tends to hunt for small to medium-sized mammals, such as hares and birds up to the size of a guinea fowl (2) (5), but studies have shown that Bonelli’s eagle takes a wide variety of prey, depending on its habitat and the species available (5). For example, in the Iberian Peninsula and some areas of southern France, the European wild rabbit, the red-legged partridge and pigeon are the main constituents of this species’ diet (4) (5).
Like other raptors, mating pairs build between one and six nests next to each other, utilising different nests in different years (5) (6). Several hypotheses have been put forward to explain why raptors would invest time and energy in building multiple nests, one of which is that it allows the breeding pair the opportunity to quickly switch nests if one nest becomes disturbed or taken over by another species (5). Each year the pair works on the nests and over time they become larger and larger, eventually measuring up to an incredible 1.8 metres in height and 2 metres in diameter (7). The female will typically lay two eggs between January and March (2) (6). Bonelli’s eagle reaches maturity at about 3.5 years of age and (6), being a long-lived bird, is known to survive for up to 20 years in captivity (3).Top
Bonelli’s eagle range
This is a very widely distributed species, with a breeding range that extends from Spain and the Sahara, across southern Asia to Indonesia (2).Top
Bonelli’s eagle habitat
Bonelli’s eagle tends to live in warm, mountainous regions, nesting on cliff edges and sometimes on trees (2) (4). Typically, vegetation in these areas is dominated by scrub, but Bonelli’s eagle also inhabits more densely covered areas and almost completely bare areas. It tends to live at low and medium altitudes, but has also been found to live as high as 2,000 metres above sea level in Africa (2).Top
Bonelli’s eagle statusTop
Bonelli’s eagle threats
Whilst the global population of Bonelli’s eagle covers an extremely large range and has not declined enough for it to warrant a threatened status (1), in certain areas, declines in Bonelli’s eagle populations have been worrying. In Europe, this species is considered Endangered (8); the nesting population in Spain declined by 25 percent during the period 1980 to 1990 (5), and there is now estimated to be only between 938 and 1039 breeding pairs remaining in Europe (3). An increase in adult mortality rate seems to be the main cause of population decline in southern Spain, which is one of the last strongholds in Europe (3).
These population declines are the result of several threats (6) (7), the most serious ones in Europe being hunting, electrocution or collision with power lines, and the loss or disturbance of suitable habitat (7) (8). Bonelli’s eagle is also being affected by a shortage of food; diseases such as myxomatosis have considerably reduced the number of rabbits in the region, one of the eagle’s favourite prey (8).Top
Bonelli’s eagle conservation
In Europe, where Bonelli’s eagle is considered endangered, an action plan was created with the short term aim of maintaining the existing populations in Europe, and the longer term aim of increasing the population size and encouraging the bird to recolonise parts of its former range (8). To achieve these aims, numerous measures were proposed including the enforcement of existing hunting regulations, modification of those powerlines that have caused eagle deaths, and the protection of areas that hold important breeding sites (8). Hopefully such measures will prevent this magnificent eagle from disappearing from Europe altogether.Top
Find out more
To find out about efforts to conserve eagles around the world see:
Eagle Conservation Alliance:
The Peregrine Fund:
Enciclopedia Virtual de los Vertebrados Españoles:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
Authenticated (20/08/10) by Dr Vincenzo Penteriani, Estación Biológica de Doñana, C.S.I.C., Department of Conservation Biology,
http://www.vincenzopenteriani.org and Dr Javier Balbontin, Professor of Zoology, University of Seville,
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger flight feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
- Del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Balbontín, J., Penteriani, V. and Ferrer, M. (2002) Variations in the age of mates as an early warning signal of changes in population trends? The case of Bonelli's eagle in Andalusia. Biological Conservation, 109(3): 417-423.
- Penteriani, V. (2010) Pers. comm.
- Ontiveros, D. and Pleguezuelos, J. M. (2000) Influence of prey densities in the distribution and breeding success of Bonelli's eagle (Hieraaetus fasciatus): management implications. Biological Conservation, 93(1): 19-25.
- Balbontín, J. (2005) Identifying suitable habitat for dispersal in Bonelli’s eagle: An important issue in halting its decline in Europe. Biological Conservation, 126(1): 74-83.
- Bourdakis, S. (2000) Bonelli's Eagle, the Eagle of the Mediterranean. The Hellenic OrnithologicalSociety Magazine, Athens, Greece.
- Arroyo, B. and Ferreiro, E. (1997) European Union Species Action Plan for Bonelli’s Eagle (Hieraaetus fasciatus). European Commission, Brussels.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.