Tuesday 21 May
Bobolink (Dolichonyx oryzivorus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Bobolink fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Considered to be one of the most striking passerines in North America (2), the adult male bobolink’s white upperparts and black breast have earned it the alternative name “skunk blackbird” (3). This dark-below, white-above plumage pattern is only exhibited by the male during the breeding season, and is unique among North American songbirds. Other distinctive features of the male’s appearance during breeding include a buffy-yellow patch at the back of the head and a black, glossy beak (2). Outside the breeding season, the male moults its distinctive plumage, replacing it with a winter plumage that resembles that of the adult female. This is uniform buff on the body and head with dark stripes on the back, rump, sides and head, and with a pale, horn-coloured bill (2) (3). In overall appearance, the bobolink resembles a large sparrow, with stiff tail feathers and a conspicuously elongated, curved hind claw. Only the male bobolink produces a song, which is long and complex and has been described as “a bubbling delirium of ecstatic music” (2).
- Also known as
- butter bird, meadow-wink, reed bird, Rice bird, skunk blackbird.
- Length: 15.2–20.5 cm (2)
- The Nature Conservancy:
- BirdLife International:
- A group of more than 5,000 species of small to medium-sized birds which have widely varied plumage and shape. They all have three toes pointing forward and one directed backward which assists with perching, and are sometimes known as perching birds or song birds.
- Areas occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
- IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
- Martin, S.G. and Gavin, T.A. (1995) Bobolink (Dolichonyx oryzivorus). In: Poole, A. (Ed) The Birds of North America. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
- Smithsonian National Zoological Park (June, 2009)
- The Nature Conservancy (June, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
After overwintering in the southern hemisphere, vast, generally single-sex, flocks of bobolinks undergo an approximately 10,000 kilometre journey—one of the longest migrations of all New World passerines—to the North American nesting grounds (2). In order to navigate across such a vast distance, the birds are believed to use the magnetic field of the Earth, as well as the positions of the stars. The journey begins in early Match and may take over two months to complete, with most individuals arriving at the nesting grounds in May (2) (3).
After arriving at the nesting grounds, male bobolinks establish territories, and begin to compete for the attention of the females, a process which involves song, ritualized display, fighting, and male-male chases (2). Interestingly, male bobolinks may form breeding pairs with up to four females simultaneously, a breeding arrangement known as polygyny. The offspring produced by each pairing are not, however, attended to by the male equally. Usually, the brood produced by the female with which the male first pairs is given the most attention, while feeding and defending of young at the other nests is carried out only when time and resources permit (2) (3). The feeding of the chicks is, however, frequently assisted by another adult, often a non-breeding bird, in a behaviour termed cooperative breeding (2). The nest, which is constructed by the female bobolink, consists of interwoven coarse grass and weed stems lined with finer grasses, placed at the bottom of a slight depression at the base of a clump of grass (2) (3). A clutch of three to seven eggs is laid, which is incubated for around 11 to 13 days. The adult and juvenile bobolinks leave the breeding grounds in late July to mid August, at which point the plumage is moulted and the birds form mixed-sex, gregarious groups that fly south to the wintering grounds (2).
During the breeding season the bobolink mainly feeds on seeds, as well as a variety of larval and adult insects and arachnids. While migrating and while at the South American wintering grounds, this species consumes wild and domesticated rice, oats, other small grains, seeds and occasional insects (2).Top
The breeding range of the bobolink is located in North America and Canada, extending from British Columbia and Alberta in the west, to western Newfoundland in the east, and south as far as West Virginia. Isolated breeding populations also occur in central Washington, north-east Nevada, north Utah, east Arizona, Kansas and north-central Kentucky.
The bobolink undergoes an extensive annual migration to South America, passing through a wide range of countries including Mexico, Guatemala, Belize, Honduras, Costa Rica, Panama and the Galapagos Islands in the west, and the Bahamas, Puerto Rico, Trinidad and Tobago and Lesser Antilles in the east. The winter is spent within a more restricted range, extending from eastern Bolivia and south-west Brazil, south through Paraguay and north-east Argentina to Buenos Aires province (2).Top
Historically, the bobolink nested in the tall-grassland and mixed-grass prairieland of mid-western U.S.A and southern-central Canada. Following the wide-scale conversion of this habitat to agricultural land, the bobolink moved into the meadows and hay fields that were created as a result of forest clearance. After nesting, this species shelters in freshwater marshes and around coastal areas, where it completes moulting, before migrating to the expansive grasslands of central South America, where it overwinters (2).Top
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
The bobolink is shot as an agricultural pest in southern U.S.A. and is also persecuted for the same reason at its wintering grounds in South America. It is also collected as food in Jamaica, and males are trapped and sold as cage birds in Argentina (2). Probably the greatest threat to this species, however, is habitat loss. Changing land use practices in North America are resulting in the decline of the meadows and hay fields in which the bobolink breeds (2), and in South America, the grasslands that support overwintering populations are being replaced by agricultural land (4). Nevertheless, while this has led to a contraction in the bobolink’s range, at the current time its population is large and does not appear to be suffering a major decline (2).Top
The bobolink is protected under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act, and also listed as a Species of Special Concern in some American states. It has been recommended that the meadows and fields that support nesting bobolinks be maintained by annual mowing, undertaken after the bobolink’s young have fledged. On a similar basis, prairies should also be managed by burns, either after nesting has taken place, or several weeks before the adults arrive at the nesting grounds in the spring (2).
The Nature Conservancy is helping to conserve this species by protecting the bobolink’s breeding areas and migration paths. Nevertheless, further protection of its austral wintering grounds would be beneficial to ensure that this remarkable bird remains abundant (4).Top
Find out more
To learn more about the conservation of the bobolink visit:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.