Wednesday 22 May
Blyth’s pipit (Anthus godlewskii)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Blyth’s pipit fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Blyth’s pipit description
A small, slender and cryptically coloured bird, Blyth’s pipit (Anthus godlewskii) is named in honour of the English zoologist, Edward Blyth, a well-known contemporary of the eminent Charles Darwin (3). Blyth’s pipit is grey-brown above with streaks of blackish-brown, and is buff-coloured below, becoming more orange-buff on the flanks, with pronounced dark streaking on the upper breast. There is a creamy stripe that extends from the unmarked, pale area between the eye and the beak, towards the back of the head. A thin black streak extends backwards and downwards from the base of the bill, with a second broad, buff-coloured stripe just below. There is a narrow blackish stripe and patch on the cheeks.
The wing feathers are buff on the edges and tips, and each wing bears two pale, almost indistinct bars. The tail is blackish-brown, tinged reddish on the edges of the central pair of feathers and with the outer two pairs edged and tipped in buff. The legs are pale- or yellowish-pink, and the short, pointed bill is dark grey above and pinker with a darkish grey tip below. Blyth’s pipit produces a variety of calls, including several chup, chep or choop sounds, given in flight and often combined with a longer psheeu note (2).Top
Blyth’s pipit biology
A remarkable long-distance migrant, Blyth’s pipit undertakes an impressive journey each year from its breeding grounds in Russia and Mongolia, migrating singly or in small flocks to its wintering grounds on the Indian subcontinent, where it arrives in early September (2) (6). The breeding season begins in May, with the female laying between three and five eggs in a well camouflaged grass cup on the ground. The eggs are incubated, usually by the female, for a period of around 12 to 14 days (2), during which time the male will bring food back to the nest (6). Strongly territorial, Blyth’s pipit will defend territorial boundaries in the area used for feeding and nesting (6). Blyth’s pipit typically feeds on small invertebrates and seeds, foraging on the ground and picking up food items as it walks (2).
Members of the Motacillidae family are known for their aggressive territorial flight displays and elaborate courtship song flights (6). During display, Blyth’s pipit flies rapidly up into the air, rising to between 10 and 20 metres high, and will hover and sing loudly before parachuting steeply back down to the ground with its wings outstretched (2) (6).Top
Blyth’s pipit range
Blyth’s pipit is known from Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, India, Japan, Korea, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Russia, Sri Lanka and the United Arab Emirates. It is a rare vagrant to Europe and the Middle East (4) (5).Top
Blyth’s pipit habitatTop
Blyth’s pipit status
Blyth’s pipit is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Blyth’s pipit threats
Blyth’s pipit is not considered globally threatened, and is thought to be widespread and locally common throughout much of its range. There is some evidence that the breeding range of Blyth’s pipit may be extending further south (2).Top
Blyth’s pipit conservation
There are no known conservation measures in place for Blyth’s pipit.Top
Find out more
To find out more about Blyth’s pipit and other birds, see:
To find out more about conservation in the United Arab Emirates, see:
The Environment Agency - Abu Dhabi:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Cryptic colouration
- Colouration that makes animals difficult to detect against their background. The colouration may provide camouflage against a background or break up the outline of the body. Both can occur in a single animal, and tend to reduce predation.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones), echinoderms, and others.
- A biome (or subdivision of the Earth’s surface) that is composed of a swathe of temperate grassland stretching from Romania to China.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
- Found occasionally outside normal range.
IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D. (2004) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 9: Contingas to Pipits and Wagtails. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Darwin Correspondence Project (December, 2010)
- Perlman, Y. (2001) Blyth’s pipit Anthus godlewski: a new species for Thailand. Forktail, 17: 115-116.
BirdLife International (December, 2010)
- Perrins, C. (2009) Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.