Friday 17 May
Blyth's flying fox (Pteropus melanotus)
Blyth's flying fox fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Blyth's flying fox description
With its big, round eyes and long snout, Blyth’s flying fox (Pteropus melanotus) is aptly named for its fox-like face. The large ears have well-rounded tips and are black, hence its alternative common name of black-eared flying fox (2).
The coat colour of Blyth’s flying fox depends on the island it inhabits. In general, those from the Nicobar Islands have a brown head and reddish body, while the inhabitants of Andaman Island tend to have a black head and brown body with grey stripes (2). Individuals on Christmas Island typically have blackish or dark brown fur, peppered with greyish-white hairs, and a slightly paler wash on the back of the neck (4).
- Also known as
- Black-eared flying fox, Christmas Island flying fox.
- Pteropus edulis, Pteropus modiglianii, Pteropus natalis, Pteropus niadicus, Pteropus nicobaricus, Pteropus tytleri.
- Zorro Volador De Andaman. Top
Lubee Bat Conservancy:
- Previously domesticated animals that have returned to a wild state.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- An animal that in the act of visiting a plant’s flowers transfers pollen grains from the stamen (male part of a flower) to the stigma (female part of a flower) of a flowering plant. This usually leads to fertilisation, the development of seeds and, eventually, a new plant.
- Mating with more than one partner in the same season.
- Semi-deciduous rainforest
- Rainforest that is dominated by semi-deciduous plants - plants that lose their foliage for a very short period.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
- Bates, P.J.J. and Harrison, D.L. (1997) Bats of the Indian Subcontinent. Harrison Zoological Museum Publications, Sevenoaks.
CITES (November, 2010)
Beeton, R.J.S. (2008) Pteropus melanotus natalis (Christmas Island Flying-fox) Listing Advice. Threatened Species Scientific Committee, Canberra. Available at:
- James, D.J., Dale, G.J., Retallick, K. and Orchard, K. (2007) Christmas Island Flying-Fox, Pteropus natalis Thomas 1887: An Assessment of Conservation Status and Threats. Parks AustraliaNorth Christmas Island Biodiversity Monitoring Programme: Report to Department ofFinance & Administration and the Department of Environment & Water Resources,Canberra.
- Mickleburgh, S.P., Hutson, A.M. and Racey, P.A. (1992) Old World Fruit Bats: An Action Plan for their Conservation. IUCN/SSC Chiroptera Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland.
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (April, 2011)
- United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (2000) Ministerial Conference on Environment and Development in Asia and the Pacific – Climate Change and the Pacific. Kitakyushu, Japan.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Blyth's flying fox biology
Blyth’s flying fox lives in huge colonies of up to several thousand members (2). Unlike many other bats, Blyth’s flying fox is largely active during the daytime, emerging from these large roosting colonies long before dusk to feed (1). Blyth’s flying fox feeds on wild and cultivated fruit, as well as flowers (1). Its role as a pollinator and disperser of seeds for many native trees makes it a key species in the island ecosystems it inhabits (5).
The annual breeding season begins around September, and a single young is born after a gestation period of five months, with most births occurring between December and February (4) (5) (6). Blyth’s flying fox has a complex polygamous mating system, where a small number of males mate with a large number of females (5). Like other Pteropus species, it is probable that the female leaves the main roosting colony after mating, forming a smaller maternity group with other females (7).
The young Blyth’s flying fox clings to its mother’s fur as she travels between roosting and foraging areas. When the pup gets a little older, it is left at the roost site while the female forages, until it is able to fly (5). Female Blyth’s flying foxes reach sexual maturity at around 6months, while males do not reach maturity until 18 months (2).Top
Blyth's flying fox range
Blyth’s flying fox occurs only on islands in the northern Indian Ocean. It inhabits the Nicobar and Andaman Islands (India), Nias Island (Indonesia) and Christmas Island (Australia) (1). It used to also exist on Enggano Island (Indonesia), but this population is believed to have been wiped out by a severe hurricane (1).Top
Blyth's flying fox habitat
Blyth’s flying fox forages throughout the islands’ habitats (4), but typically roosts in mangrove vegetation (2). However, on Christmas Island, where there are no mangroves, it roosts in semi-deciduous rainforest (5).Top
Blyth's flying fox statusTop
Blyth's flying fox threats
Habitat loss is one of the greatest threats to Blyth’s flying fox, as the islands’ natural habitats are converted to agricultural land, developed for tourism-related activities, or subject to logging (1). Blyth’s flying fox may also be impacted by hunting, either for food or for traditional ‘medicines’ (1) (5).
The Christmas Island population of Blyth’s flying fox is considered to be the most threatened. Numbers of Blyth’s flying fox have declined drastically here – from an estimated 6,000 individuals in 1984 to about 1,500 in 2006. The exact reasons for this decline are not clear, but it is likely due to a combination of factors, including predation by feral cats and hunting for food (5). The yellow crazy ant (Anoplolepis gracilipes) has caused significant damage to the wildlife of Christmas Island since its introduction in the early 1900s. Yellow crazy ants may directly disturb, displace or kill Blyth’s flying fox, and they also affect its food supply, by reducing fruit production and even killing fruiting trees (5).
Climate change is likely to impact Blyth’s flying fox by affecting forest and wetland ecosystems (5). The Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) expects that climatic changes will stimulate more extreme weather events, including higher temperatures, greater rainfall and increased frequency and severity of tropical cyclones (8) (9).Extreme weather events, such as tsunamis and severe cyclones, are likely to cause further damage to the habitat of this species, especially in coastal areas and on low-lying islands (1) (4) (9). It is thought that the population of Blyth’s flying fox on Enggano may have been wiped out by a severe hurricane (1).Top
Blyth's flying fox conservation
Blyth’s flying fox is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) meaning that international trade in this species should be carefully monitored (3). This endangered species also occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range, including the Campbell Bay protected area on Great Nicobar Island, and the National Park which covers over 60 percent of Christmas Island (1).
There are no specific measures in place for Blyth’s flying fox, but efforts are being made to control invasive species on Christmas Island, including the yellow crazy ant (5). Further action is clearly needed for this threatened bat, particularly on Christmas Island, if it is to persist. Considering the critical role Blyth’s flying fox plays on Christmas Island, as a pollinator and seed disperser, its extinction would have devastating consequences for the ecosystems of the island, and therefore its conservation should be considered the highest priority (5).Top
Find out more
Find out more about bat conservation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.