Bluespotted stingray (Neotrygon kuhlii)

Synonyms: Dasyatis kuhlii, Trygon kuhlii
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassChondrichthyes
OrderRajiformes
FamilyDasyatidae
GenusNeotrygon (1)

Classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the bluespotted stingray is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org