Bluespotted stingray (Neotrygon kuhlii)

loading
Bluespotted stingray buried in sand
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Bluespotted stingray fact file

Bluespotted stingray description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassChondrichthyes
OrderRajiformes
FamilyDasyatidae
GenusNeotrygon (1)

Information on the bluespotted stingray is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Dasyatis kuhlii, Trygon kuhlii.
Top

Bluespotted stingray status

Classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Data Deficient

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Bluespotted stingray buried in sand  
Bluespotted stingray buried in sand

© Jason Isley / www.scubazooimages.com

Scubazoo Images S/B
B1227-1228, 12th Floor
Wisma Merdeka PH II
Jalan Tun Razak
88000 Kota Kinabalu
Sabah
Malaysia
Tel: +60 (88) 232 068
Fax: +60 (88) 237 068
gil@scubazoo.com
http://www.scubazooimages.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Bluespotted stingray (Neotrygon kuhlii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS