Sunday 19 May
Bluebuck (Hippotragus leucophaeus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Bluebuck fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The first African antelope to be hunted to extinction by European settlers, the bluebuck, or blaubok, once inhabited the grasslands of South Africa (1). Slightly smaller than its living relatives the roan antelope (Hippotragus equinus) and the sable antelope (Hippotragus niger) (5), the bluebuck’s most striking feature was the glossy blue appearance of its hide, for which it receives its common name (4) (6). This blue colouration was thought by some to be caused by the mix of black and yellow hairs (2), although unfortunately, museum specimens of the bluebuck do not show this feature (2).
The bluebuck had a relatively small mane; long, white, banded legs; and a strong neck supporting large, curved and profoundly ringed horns. The horns bore 20 to 35 rings and measured up to 60 centimetres in length (4), with the female’s horns being smaller and thinner. The face was brown with contrasting patches of white in front of the eyes (4), and both male and female bluebucks were very similar in colouration until reaching sexual maturity, when the males took on a lighter shade (7).
- Also known as
- Blue buck.
- Average male length: 2.5 – 3.0 m (2)
- Average female length: 2.3 – 2.8 m (3)
- Shoulder height: 1 – 1.2 m (2)
- Horn length: 0.5 – 0.6 m (4)
- 160 kg (2)
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- A plant that normally lives for more than two seasons. After an initial period, the plant produces flowers once a year.
IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
- Mohr, E. (1967) Der Blaubock, Hippotragus leucophaeus, Pallas 1766. Eine Dokumentation. Verlag Paul Parey, Hamburg.
- Kingdon, J. (1997) The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press Limited, London.
- Rookmaaker, L.C. (1992) Additions and revisions to the list of specimens of the extinct blue antelope (Hippotragus leucophaeus). Annals of the South African Musuem, 102(3): 131-141.
- Robinson, T.J., Bastos, A.D., Halanych, K.M. and Herzig, B. (1996) Mitochondrial DNA sequence relationships of the extinct blue antelope. Naturwissenschaften, 83: 178-182.
- Loubser, J., Brink, J. and Laurens, G. (1990). Paintings of the extinct blue antelope, Hippotragus leucophaeus, in the Eastern Orange Free State. The South African Archaeological Bulletin, 45(152): 106-111.
- Mills, G. and Hes, L. (1997) The Complete Book of Southern African Mammals. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- Kerley, G.I.H., Sims-Castley, R., Boshoff, A.F. and Cowling, R.M. (2009) Extinction of the blue antelope Hippotragus leucophaeus: modelling predicts non-viable global population size as the primary driver. Biodiversity and Conservation, 18: 3235-3242.
- Skinner, J.D. and Chimimba, C.T. (2005) The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion. Cambridge University Press, Cape Town.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
The bluebuck moved around in small- to medium-sized herds of up to 20 individuals (4). The herds consisted of females and their young, led by a single dominant male that excluded other males from the herd (3) (7). On encountering another dominant male an extremely violent brawl would ensue, with a clash of the enormous horns and intense head-butting (3).
The bluebuck was a specialised grazer that grazed mainly on perennial tuft grasses (7) (9), such as red grass or spear grass. Mating could occur all year round, although there was a peak in summer (3). The female gave birth to a single calf, weighing around 12 kilograms, after a gestation period of nine months. Many calves were attacked by lions, leopards, spotted hyenas and African wild dogs and killed within months of birth. Upon reaching maturity, males were excluded from the herd by the dominant male bull (7), and were forced to live in bachelor herds with other evicted males until becoming a dominant male in another herd. Life expectancy in the wild was around 18 years (3).Top
Classified as Extinct (EX) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
The bluebuck was last recorded in the 18th century (5), although a population was suggested to persist until 1853 in the Free State Province (8). Habitat degradation, as a result of cultivation and overgrazing of grassland (5), along with disease and hunting, are reasons cited for this species’ demise (1) (9)Top
This antelope is now classified as extinct (1) and therefore conservation measures are not required for this species.Top
Find out more
To learn about wildlife conservation in South Africa see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.