Saturday 18 May
Blue-winged macaw (Primolius maracana)
Blue-winged macaw fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Blue-winged macaw description
The increasingly rare and exotic blue-winged macaw (Primolius maracana) can be distinguished by its high, screeching call and vibrant, colourful plumage. This aptly named bird has characteristically bright turquoise flight feathers, as well as a vivid turquoise upper-tail and crown. It has a striking red patch on its chest which contrasts with its pale green body, resulting in a stunning array of colours (5). The blue-winged macaw has bright amber eyes which stand out against the pale yellow bare patch on its cheeks. It has a black bill and brown legs and feet. Both the male and female blue-winged macaw are similar in size and appearance (6).
- Ara maracana, Propyrrhura maracana.
- Guacamayo Maracaná. Top
World Parrot Trust:
BirdLife International - Blue-winged macaw:
- Atlantic forest
- A highly biodiverse region found along the east coast of South America, comprising several different vegetation types, including high-altitude grassland, and lowland and montane forest.
- Deciduous forest
- Forest consisting mainly of deciduous trees, which shed their leaves at the end of the growing season.
- Evergreen forest
- Forest consisting mainly of evergreen trees, which retain leaves all year round. This is in contrast to deciduous trees, which completely lose their leaves for part of the year.
- Flight feathers
- The feathers at the end of the wing, involved in flight.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Refers to plants that lose their foliage for a very short period.
IUCN Red List (November, 2011)
- Forshaw, J.M. (2010) Parrots of the World. Princeton University Press, New Jersey.
World Parrot Trust - Blue-winged macaw (November, 2011)
CITES (November, 2011)
BirdLife International (November, 2011)
- Kumar, A. (2003) Aviculture. Discovery Publishing House, New Delhi.
- Marsden, S.J., Whiffin, M., Sadgrove, L. and Guimara, P. (2000) Parrot populations and habitat use in and around two Brazilian Atlantic Forest reserves. Biological Conservation, 96: 209-217.
- Evans, B.E.I., Ashley, J. and Marsden, S.J. (2005) Abundance, habitat use, and movements of blue-winged macaws (Primolius maracana) and other parrots in and around an Atlantic Forest reserve. Ecology of Brazilian Parrots, 117: 154-164.
- Nunes, M.F.C. and Galetti, M. (2006) Use of forest fragments by blue-winged macaws (Primolius maracana) within a fragmented landscape. Biodiversity Conservation, 16: 953-967.
- Lees, A.C., Davis, B.J.W., Oliveira, A.V.G. and Peres, C.A. (2008) Avifauna of a structurally heterogeneous forest landscape in the Serro dos Caiabis, Mato Grosso, Brazil: a preliminary assessment. Continga, 29: 149-159.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Blue-winged macaw biology
The blue-winged macaw forages over a large area of forest for seeds such as those from the plant Cnidoscolus phyllacanthus, as well as succulent, exotic fruits. While eating, this macaw drops many seeds on the forest floor, helping the forest to regenerate (9).
The blue-winged macaw roosts in characteristically small flocks of up to 15 individuals (10). Flight activity is greatest in the mornings when roosts are vacated for foraging and at dusk when they return for safety overnight (8).
Little is known about the breeding season of the blue-winged macaw, but it is thought to extend from December through to February in northeast Brazil (5). The female blue-winged macaw will lay 2 or 3 eggs and incubate them for 26 to 27 days (6).Top
Blue-winged macaw range
Historically, the blue-winged macaw inhabited a large range across Brazil, Paraguay and Argentina. However, its population has dramatically declined, and there have been no recent records of this species in Argentina (5).Top
Blue-winged macaw habitat
The blue-winged macaw is fairly adaptable, occupying a variety of forest habitats (7), such as evergreen and deciduous forest, Atlantic forest, humid forest and mangrove forest (5). It has also been found to use man-made habitats such as eucalyptus plantations (8).Top
Blue-winged macaw statusTop
Blue-winged macaw threats
The population of the blue-winged macaw is currently declining, and this species is becoming increasingly rare in the southern parts of its range. However, it still remains widespread over much of its Brazilian range and has returned to areas in its historical range in southern Rio de Janeiro (5).
Exploitation of the blue-winged macaw for the cage-bird trade is a major threat (5). Larger macaws are often more expensive, so slightly smaller species such as the blue-winged macaw are in higher demand as pets (6).
Another major threat to the blue-winged macaw is habitat loss. Deforestation in this species’ range has severely limited nest availability and foraging areas. Only 7.5 percent of the original Atlantic forest of Brazil remains (8), and deforestation is of particular concern in Sao Paulo, Brazil, where less than two percent of the semi-deciduous forest is left (9). Both these areas are particularly important to the survival of the blue-winged macaw (5).
In addition, the blue-winged macaw is disliked by farmers as it is considered a pest to crops and therefore persecuted. This is thought to be an important reason for why the population in Argentina has declined so dramatically (5).Top
Blue-winged macaw conservation
Currently, the blue-winged macaw is listed on Appendices I and II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), to ensure that international trade of this species is only permitted in exceptional circumstances (4).
The blue-winged macaw is present in several protected areas, including the large protected park of south-eastern Brazil, the Caetetus Ecological Station (9). However, some protected areas such as the Serra Negra Biological Reserve are far too small to cover the entire range of this highly mobile macaw. In the future, wild populations need to be monitored and investigations into the impact of the pet trade need to be continued (5).Top
Find out more
More information on parrots and their conservation:
Learn more about the blue-winged macaw:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.