Saturday 18 May
Blue-winged goose (Cyanochen cyanoptera)
Blue-winged goose fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Blue-winged goose description
The blue-winged goose can be a hard bird to spot when it is on the ground, a grey-brown shape against a brown, marshy background; but when this bird takes off, the large powder-blue patch on its wings makes it unmistakable (3). Both male and female blue-winged geese are very similar in appearance, other than the female is typically smaller (2). Both sexes have brownish-grey plumage, which is darker on the upperparts and paler on the forehead and throat. The feathers on the breast and belly have pale centres, resulting in a mottled appearance, and the tail, legs and bill are black (2). The feathers of the wing have a faint metallic green sheen and the upper wing coverts are pale blue (4), giving this species its name. Juvenile blue-winged geese are similar in appearance to the adults, other than their wings lack the green gloss (2).
- Also known as
- Abyssinian blue-winged goose.
- Ouette à ailes bleues.
- Ganso Aliazul. Top
- A diverse group of invertebrates, mainly marine, that have one or all of the following; a horny, toothed ribbon in the mouth (the radula), a shell covering the upper surface of the body, and a mantle or mantle cavity with a type of gill. Includes snails, slugs, shellfish, octopuses and squid.
- IUCN Red List (September, 2009)
- Ogilvie, M. and Young, S. (2002) Wildfowl of the World. New Holland Publishers, London.
- Couzens, D. (2008) Top 100 Birding Sites of the World. New Holland Publishers, London.
- Johnsgard, P. (1965) Handbook of Waterfowl Behaviour: Tribe Tadornini (Sheldgeese and Shelducks). University of Nebraska, Lincoln.
- BirdLife International (September, 2009)
- Bambaradeniya, C., Flores, C., Ginsberg, J., Holing, D., Lumpkin, S., McKay, G., Musick, J., Quilty, P., Stonehouse, B., Woehler, E.J. and Woodruff, D. (2009) The Illustrated Atlas of Wildlife. University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles, California.
- Mittermeier, R.A., Robles-Gil, P., Hoffmann, M., Pilgrim, J.D., Brooks, T.M., Mittermeier, C.G., Lamoreux, J.L. and Fonseca, G. (2004) Hotspots Revisited: Earth's Biologically Richest and Most Endangered Ecoregions. Cemex, Mexico City.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Blue-winged goose biology
Although the blue-winged goose is typically found by running or standing water (2), this portly goose rarely swims (3), but it is a capable walker and runner (4). It often occurs on the banks of rivers and lakes, where it grazes on grasses, sedges and other vegetation, although it is also known to occasionally feed on insects, worms, freshwater molluscs and small reptiles (5).
The blue-winged goose is often found in large flocks of 50 to 100 individuals, until the arrival of the breeding season, when it occurs in small groups or single pairs (5). The breeding season occurs in the drier months between March and June, when the blue-winged goose constructs a nest on the ground, hidden amongst vegetation. After breeding, the blue-winged goose moves to lower altitudes for the wetter, non-breeding season (5).Top
Blue-winged goose range
The blue-winged goose is found only in the highlands of Ethiopia (5), a plateau that begins at 1,500 metres and rises up to 4,570 metres. The isolation of this unique habitat means that many of the animals and plants of the highlands are found nowhere else in the world (6).Top
Blue-winged goose habitat
Within the Ethiopian highlands, sometimes called ‘the roof of Africa’ (6), the blue-winged goose is found in grassy meadows and pastures (2), generally close to streams, rivers, lakes, or marshy, swampy areas (5).Top
Blue-winged goose status
The blue-winged goose is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Blue-winged goose threats
The threats to the blue-winged goose, and to the other flora and fauna of the Ethiopian highlands, ultimately all result from the phenomenal human population growth that has occurred in Ethiopia in recent years. In 1940, the population of Ethiopia was seven million; by 2004 this had risen to an incredible 70 million (7). With eighty percent of the human population living in the highland and using the land for agriculture and livestock (7), it is not surprising that the wildlife of the highlands has been affected. The blue-winged goose is impacted as wetlands are drained for agriculture, land is eroded by large numbers of cattle, and overgrazing by livestock results in competition for their primary food source (5) (7).Top
Blue-winged goose conservation
While there appears to be no specific measures in place to conserve the blue-winged goose, this species will benefit from actions to conserve the habitat and wildlife of the Ethiopian highlands. A number of this species’ important breeding areas lie within the Bale Mountains National Park (5), and the Ethiopian Wildlife Conservation Organisation is working to protect the fauna and flora of this region, although, unfortunately, conservation efforts over the years have been hampered by famine, civil unrest and war (7). It has been proposed that further important breeding sites, as well as other vital non-breeding areas, require protection if this threatened species is to thrive (5).Top
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.