Saturday 15 June
Blue swallow (Hirundo atrocaerulea)
Blue swallow fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Blue swallow description
The magnificent blue swallow is a relatively easily identifiable species as the adult birds have a highly lustrous dark metallic steel-blue appearance with long tail streamers, which are particularly noticeable in males. White feathers are visible on the rump and flanks when the birds are preening and especially during courtship. In poor light, blue swallows appear almost black and therefore can be mistaken for black sawwing swallows (Psalidoprogne holomelas) which occur throughout the breeding range of the blue swallow (5) (7). Young blue swallows start life a brownish-grey, acquiring their blue colour as they mature (5). This species has a musical ‘bee-bee-bee-bee’ call when in flight (7).
- Hirondelle bleue.
- Male wingspan: 103.5 – 119.5 mm (2)
- Female wingspan: 101 – 111 mm (2)
- Male tail length: 92.6 – 155.2 mm (2)
- Female tail length: 60 – 81 mm (2)
- Male weight: 13.1 – 15.8 g (2) (3)
- Female weight: 12.5 – 14 g (3) (4)
Blue swallow biology
The blue swallow arrives on the breeding range at the end of September and constructs cup-shaped nests from mud and grass on the inside of sinkholes cavities, aardvark burrows and old mine shafts. The breeding system of the blue swallow is not well understood although co-operative breeding has been widely recorded in this species. The nests are lined with fine grass, animal hair and white feathers. Normally, three white eggs are laid. They are incubated by the female for 14 days, and the chicks are fed for approximately 22 days until they fledge. Once fledged, the young spend the next couple of days around the nest site before disappearing. Most blue swallows will nest for a second time before returning to the over-wintering grounds in April (2).Top
Blue swallow range
The blue swallow migrates seasonally within the African continent, breeding in South Africa, west Swaziland, Zimbabwe, Malawi, northeast Zambia, southwestern Tanzania, west Mozambique and southeast Democratic Republic of Congo, and wintering in northeast Democratic Republic of Congo, south Uganda and west Kenya (7). In 2002 there were estimated to be around 1,500 pairs remaining (8).Top
Blue swallow habitat
In the breeding range, the blue swallow inhabits areas of rolling montane grasslands where rainfall is high (7). In the non-breeding range, this species prefers open grassland with very large wetlands (5) (7).Top
Blue swallow status
The blue swallow is classified globally as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1), although this classification is currently under review, and as Critically Endangered in South Africa (5). It is also listed on Appendices I and II of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS or Bonn Convention) (6).Top
Blue swallow threats
The grassland habitat of the blue swallow is being diminished at an unprecedented rate. The main causes of this habitat loss are afforestation, human settlement, agricultural expansion, over-grazing by livestock, and the invasion of alien plants. In the South African province of KwaZulu-Natal, the grassland habitat of the blue swallow declined by 46 per cent between 1981 and 2000 (3).Top
Blue swallow conservation
The blue swallow breeds within national parks in Malawi, Zimbabwe, Kenya and Swaziland (7), and an international species conservation action plan is in place (8). However, without the official intervention of government agencies and the expansion of the network of formal protected areas, the future of this species hangs in the balance (5).Top
Find out more
For further information on the blue swallow see:
Endangered Wildlife Trust:
IUCN Red List:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
Authenticated (03/06/08) by James Wakelin, Biodiversity Planner, Ezemvelo KZN Wildlife, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa.
- The establishment of forest by natural succession or by the planting of trees on land where they did not grow formerly.
- A very diverse phylum (a major grouping of animals) that includes crustaceans, insects and arachnids. All arthropods have paired jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton (exoskeleton).
- Co-operative breeding
- Co-operative breeding in birds can be best identified when three or more individuals contribute towards raising a single brood at a single nest site. Non-parental helpers at the nest assist with the feeding and raising of young birds.
IUCN Red List (May, 2008)
- Spottiswoode, C.N. (2005) Family Hirundinidae (Swallows and Martins). In: Hockey, P.A.R. and Dean W.R.J. and Ryan, P.G. (Eds) Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. Seventh Edition. John Voelker Bird Fund, Cape Town.
- Wakelin, J. and Hill, T. (2007) The impact of land transformation on breeding blue swallows Hirundo atrocaerulea undevall, in Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa. Journal for Nature Conservation, 15: 245 - 255.
Wakelin, J. (2003) SAFRING Results - Blue Swallow Hirundo atrocaerulea. Avian Demography Unit, Department of Statistical Sciences, University of Cape Town. Available at:
- Wakelin, J. (2008) Pers. comm.
CMS (May, 2008)
BirdLife International (May, 2005)
- Evans, S., Cohen, L., Sande, E., Monadjem, A., Hoffmann, D., Mattison, H., Newbery, P., Ndanganga, K. and Friedmann, Y. (2002) Blue Swallow (Hirundo atrocaerulea) International Action Plan. Final Workshop Report, Conservation Breeding Specialist Group South Africa.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.