Blue-streak cleaner wrasse (Labroides dimidiatus)

Also known as: Blue diesel wrasse, Bluestreak cleaner wrasse, Bluestreak cleanerfish, Bridled beauty, Cleaner wrasse, Cleaner wrasses, Wrasse
Synonyms: Cossyphus dimidiatus, Labroides bicincta, Labroides caeruleolineatus, Labroides dimidatus, Labrus latovittatus
French: Nettoyeur à bande bleue, Poisson doctère, Poisson nettoyeur commun
GenusLabroides (1)

The blue-streak cleaner wrasse is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the blue-streak cleaner wrasse (Labroides dimidiatus) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)