Blue-streak cleaner wrasse (Labroides dimidiatus)

loading
Blue-streak cleaner wrasse
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Blue-streak cleaner wrasse fact file

Blue-streak cleaner wrasse description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyLabridae
GenusLabroides (1)

Information on the blue-streak cleaner wrasse (Labroides dimidiatus) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Blue diesel wrasse, Bluestreak cleaner wrasse, Bluestreak cleanerfish, Bridled beauty, Cleaner wrasse, Cleaner wrasses, Wrasse.
Synonyms
Cossyphus dimidiatus, Labroides bicincta, Labroides caeruleolineatus, Labroides dimidatus, Labrus latovittatus.
French
Nettoyeur à bande bleue, Poisson doctère, Poisson nettoyeur commun.
Top

Blue-streak cleaner wrasse status

The blue-streak cleaner wrasse is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Blue-streak cleaner wrasse  
Blue-streak cleaner wrasse

© Zig Leszczynski / Animals Animals

Animals Animals / Earth Scenes
17 Railroad Avenue
Chatham
NY
12037
United States of America
Tel: +01 (518) 3925500
Fax: +01 (518) 3925550
info@animalsanimals.com
http://www.animalsanimals.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Blue-streak cleaner wrasse (Labroides dimidiatus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog