Blue monkey (Cercopithecus mitis)

loading
Zanzibar Sykes's monkey, portrait
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Blue monkey fact file

Blue monkey description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCercopithecidae
GenusCercopithecus (1)

Information on the blue monkey is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
diademed monkey, golden monkey, samango, Sykes' monkey.
French
Cercopithèque À Diadème.
Top

Blue monkey status

Classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

Subspecies: Zanzibar Sykes's monkey, C. m albogularis, Stairs's white-collared monkey, C. m. erythrarchus, Kolb's white-collared monkey, C. m. kolbi, Tanzania Sykes's monkey, C. m. monoides, Moloney's white-collared monkey, C. m. moloneyi, the rump-spotted blue monkey, C. m. opisthostictus, Stuhlmann's blue monkey, C. m. stuhlmanni, and Doggett's blue monkey, C. m. doggetti, are classified as Least Concern (LC), Pousargues's white-collared monkey, C. m. albotorquatus, the samango, C. m. labiatus, and Boutourlini's blue monkey, C.m. boutourlinii, are classified as Vulnerable (VU), the Lomami river blue monkey, C. m. heymansi, is classified as Near Threatened (NT), the golden monkey, C. m. kandti, is classified as Endangered (EN), the red-eared Sykes's monkey, C. m. francescae, and the Pluto monkey, C. m. pluto, are classified as Data Deficient (DD), Schouteden's blue monkey, C. m. schoutedeni, and Zammarano's monkey, C. m. zammaronoi, are classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Subspecies
A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (June, 2010)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Zanzibar Sykes's monkey, portrait  
Zanzibar Sykes's monkey, portrait

© Yvonne A. de Jong / Thomas M. Butynski

Yvonne de Jong
P.O. Box 149
10400
Nanyuki
Kenya
Tel: +254 (0) 733 333601
yvonne@wildsolutions.nl
http://www.wildsolutions.nl

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Blue monkey (Cercopithecus mitis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog