Wednesday 15 May
Blue-headed macaw (Primolius couloni)
Blue-headed macaw fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Blue-headed macaw description
Sadly, the rare and beautiful blue-headed macaw (Primolius couloni), with its striking vivid blue-green plumage, is now seldom seen in the wild (4). As its common name implies, the head is blue and stands out against the primarily green plumage of the body, with the subtle dark-blue tones of the forehead, crown and cheeks blending into a more brilliant iridescent turquoise-blue around the neck (5). Whilst upper parts are largely green, some wing feathers are a vivid blue, and the edge of the wing is aqua-marine (2) (6). By contrast, the upperparts of the tail are a rich maroon colour, while the underparts of both the tail and wings are yellowish-green (2) (5). The bill is black, ivory coloured at the tip, and the legs and feet are pink (6).
- Ara couloni, Propyrrhura couloni. Top
Tambopata Macaw Project:
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sagatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the birds of the world. Vol. 4 - Sandgrouse To Cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
CITES (May, 2006)
Defenders of Wildlife (August, 2006)
Those Majestic Macaws (August, 2006)
Lexicon of Parrots (August, 2006)
BirdLife International (August, 2006)
CentralPets (August, 2006)
Blue-headed Macaw Monitoring Manifesto: A Tambopata Macaw Project (August, 2006)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Blue-headed macaw biology
Very little is known about the biology of the blue-headed macaw. The species is mostly seen in pairs or threes outside of the breeding season (6), which is thought to extend from October to April (8). Females lay around four eggs and incubate them for about a month, with the chicks fledging approximately three months after hatching (8).
This species’ diet in the wild is unknown, but it has been observed practicing the curious behaviour of geophagy (the intentional consumption of soil) at ‘clay licks’. Whilst well documented in mammals, geophagy by birds is largely unheard of. It has been speculated that the soil of these clay licks may provide an important source of sodium and protection against toxins naturally found in the diet (9).Top
Blue-headed macaw rangeTop
Blue-headed macaw habitat
The striking blue-headed macaw is found on the edge of humid lowland evergreen forest, from lowlands up to 1,550 metres (2) (7). Tall trees beside rivers are seemingly preferred, as well as other clearings or breaks in continuous canopy, and even the outskirts of towns may be utilised (2) (7).Top
Blue-headed macaw statusTop
Blue-headed macaw threats
Exploitation of the blue-headed macaw for the caged-bird trade is a major threat to this species (1). Before 1995, international trade was virtually unknown, but recent years have seen a dramatic increase in legal and illegal trade in this species, both in national and international markets (4). Sadly, the bird’s rarity only increases its demand and market value, with collectors paying as much as US$ 12,500 in some European countries, providing a strong financial incentive to poach for international markets. This species’ low reproductive rate means that continued harvest is likely to seriously jeopardise its survival. Habitat loss is not currently a significant threat. Although the Bolivian forest is threatened by an expanding logging industry, much of the forest within this species’ range is still intact (7). Additionally, this bird appears to thrive in patchwork clearances within forests, so selective forest clearance may actually benefit the species (2) (7).Top
Blue-headed macaw conservation
In 2003, the blue-headed macaw was upgraded to Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), effectively prohibiting all international trade (7). This bird is found in the Tambopata National Reserve, Bahuaja Sonene National Park and Manu National Park in Peru, where it receives some degree of protection (2) (9). Ultimately, however, legislation preventing international trade needs to be more effectively enforced if this macaw is to have any chance of long term survival, and local people need to be made fully aware of the susceptibility of this species to unsustainable exploitation and the desperate need to conserve it (7). If left unchecked, the strong economic incentive to illegally collect and trade this rare, vivid-coloured bird on international markets could quickly drive the beautiful blue-headed macaw to extinction (4).Top
Find out more
For more information on the blue-headed macaw and its conservation:
For more information on the blue-headed macaw and other bird species please:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.