Tuesday 18 June
Blue-footed booby (Sula nebouxii)
Blue-footed booby fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Blue-footed booby description
The blue-footed booby is a large and rather comical-looking seabird, instantly recognisable by its bright blue webbed feet. The head and neck are heavily streaked with brown and white, giving a distinctive ‘spiky’ appearance, while the wings and upperparts are dark brown, with some white barring or scaling on the back, and a large white patch on the upper back and on the rump. The underparts are white, and the tail is dark brown, with white central feathers. The wings are long and pointed (3) (5) (6) (7). The beak of the blue-footed booby is dark greenish-blue or grey, merging into the dark skin of the face and gular pouch, and the eye is a piercing yellow (5) (6) (7) (8). The call of the male blue-footed booby is a plaintive whistle, while the female uses a hoarse, grunting ark-ark-ark (5) (8).
The female blue-footed booby is similar in appearance to the male, but can be distinguished by the dark inner iris in the eye, giving the appearance of a larger pupil (2) (3) (5). The female is also larger than the male, but has a proportionately shorter tail (5). Immature birds are more uniform brown on the head, neck, upperparts and upper breast, with a white belly, duller legs, and brown or greyish eyes (2) (5) (6) (8). Two subspecies of blue-footed booby are usually recognised: Sula nebouxii nebouxii, and the larger and paler Sula nebouxii excisa (2) (5) (6).
- Length: 76 - 84 cm (2)
- Wingspan: 152 - 158 cm (2) (3)
- Male weight: 1.1 - 1.5 kg (4)
- Female weight: 1.3 - 2.0 kg (4)
Blue-footed booby biology
The name ‘booby’ comes from the Spanish word bobo, meaning ‘fool’ or ‘dunce’, referring to the clumsiness of boobies on land (9). However, in the air the blue-footed booby is a strong and agile flier (5) (8) (9), foraging by plunge-diving into water, often from a considerable height (3) (8) (9). A social species, it often forages in groups of up to 200 birds (2) (7) (8), mainly taking fish such as sardines, anchovies and mackerel, as well as some squid (2) (4) (5). It has also been reported to take flying-fish (Exocoetus) from the air (2) (3).
The blue-footed booby usually nests in colonies of up to several hundred, although pairs may also nest alone (5). Breeding may be seasonal in some areas, but occurs opportunistically in others (2). Boobies usually mate for life (9), and perform an elaborate and somewhat comical courtship display that involves the male ‘skypointing’ (pointing the head and beak upwards and spreading the wings), alternately lifting each blue foot, with the tail held cocked, and often emitting a whistling call. Both members of the pair may then skypoint, touch beaks, lift the feet, or pick up twigs or stones and place them on the ground (9) (10). The nest is built on bare ground, within a circle formed from accumulated guano (2) (3). One to three eggs are laid (2) (3), hatching after an incubation period of around 41 days (2). Interestingly, boobies does not have a brood patch, but incubate the eggs using heat supplied from a rich network of blood vessels in the webs of the feet (9). Unlike some other booby species, the blue-footed booby does not show obligate brood reduction (where one or more of the chicks are always lost) (2) (5), but if food becomes limiting the eldest chick may exclude younger chicks, which may then starve (5). Surviving chicks fledge after around 102 days, and are dependent on the adults for a further 56 days. Breeding may occur from two to three years old (2).Top
Blue-footed booby range
The blue-footed booby occurs along the Pacific coast of the Americas, from California in the north, to northern Peru or sometimes northern Chile in the south, with breeding usually occurring from Mexico to Peru. S. n. excisa is found in the Galapagos Islands (2) (5) (6) (8).Top
Blue-footed booby habitatTop
Blue-footed booby status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Blue-footed booby threats
The blue-footed booby is not believed to be globally threatened (2) (11), and still has a large range and a large global population, which is thought to be stable (11). Little information is available on the potential threats to the blue-footed booby from human activities such as fishing, or from the effects of global warming on the marine ecosystem. However, in the Galapagos this charismatic species may be vulnerable to a number of threats facing the islands, including introduced predators, increasing tourism and urbanisation, unsustainable fishing, pollution, and habitat degradation (2) (12).Top
Blue-footed booby conservation
No specific conservation measures are known to be in place for the blue-footed booby throughout most of its range. However, it is protected in the Galapagos Islands (3), where its numbers, breeding success and population are regularly monitored (2), and where various conservation efforts are underway to protect the unique wildlife of these fascinating islands (12).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the blue-footed booby, and about conservation in the Galapagos Islands, see:
The Cornell Lab of Ornithology:
Galapagos Conservation Trust:
Charles Darwin Foundation:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- Brood patch
- An area of featherless skin on the underside of a bird during the nesting season. Well supplied with blood vessels, this patch of skin aids the transfer of heat to the eggs.
- Accumulated droppings found where large colonies of animals such as seals, bats or birds occur; it is rich in plant nutrients.
- Gular pouch
- A large distensible pouch below the beak of some birds.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- The act of incubating eggs; that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
The Cornell Lab of Ornithology - All About Birds: Blue-footed Booby (June, 2009)
- Zavalaga, C.B., Benvenuti, S., Dall’Antonia, L. and Emslie, S.D. (2007) Diving behavior of the blue-footed boobies Sula nebouxii in northern Peru in relation to sex, body size and prey type. Mar. Ecol. Prog. Ser., 336: 291 - 303.
- Nelson, J.B. (2005) Pelicans, Cormorants, and their Relatives. The Pelecaniformes. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Blake, E.R. (1977) Manual of Neotropical Birds. Volume 1: Spheniscidae (Penguins) to Laridae (Gulls and Allies). University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London.
- Ridgely, R.S. and Gwynne, J.A. (1992) A Guide to the Birds of Panama: with Costa Rica, Nicaragua, and Honduras. Second Edition. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
- Hilty, S.L. and Brown, W.L. (1986) A Guide to the Birds of Colombia. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Third Edition. Marshall Cavendish, New York.
- Jackson, M.H. (1993) Galápagos: A Natural History. University of Calgary Press, Calgary.
BirdLife International (June, 2009)
UNEP-WCMC: Galápagos Islands National Park and Marine Reserve, Ecuador (June, 2009)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.