Blue-eyed black lemur (Eulemur flavifrons)

Also known as: Sclater's black lemur, Sclater's lemur
Synonyms: Eulemur macaco flavifrons
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyLemuridae
GenusEulemur (1)

The blue-eyed black lemur is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1) and is listed on Appendix I on CITES (2).

Information on the blue-eyed black lemur (Eulemur flavifrons) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (September, 2011)
    http://www.cites.org