Blue duck (Hymenolaimus malacorhynchos)

loading
Adult blue duck
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Blue duck fact file

Blue duck description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
GenusHymenolaimus (1)

The blue duck, as its name suggests, has dusky blue-grey plumage with chestnut markings on the chest. The eyes are yellow and the bill is pale pink in colour; juveniles have a grey bill and eyes (2).

Also known as
Whio.
Size
Length: 53 cm (2)
Male weight: 1000 g (3)
Female weight: 800 g (3)
Top

Blue duck biology

Nests of the blue duck are located in caves and crevices on the riverbank. Females are able to breed in their first year and usually lay a clutch of around six eggs (2). These ducks feed on invertebrates, particularly on caddis fly larvae (2) (4), and the average lifespan is eight years (4).

Top

Blue duck range

The blue duck is endemic to New Zealand, the blue duck was previously widespread throughout the country (2). A significant decline has occurred however, and remaining populations are severely fragmented in isolated areas of habitat that remain (4).

Top

Blue duck habitat

Blue ducks are found only in riverine habitats, where the water quality is good and there is bankside vegetation (3).

Top

Blue duck status

The blue duck is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Blue duck threats

Habitat loss has been one of the major causes of decline in this species. The clearance and grazing of riverside vegetation has led to the depletion of water quality in many rivers and has restricted the blue duck to less accessible mountainous areas. Predation by introduced mammals such as stoats and competition with introduced trout may also have played a part in the decrease and fragmentation of this species’ range (2).

Top

Blue duck conservation

The New Zealand Department of Conservation published a Blue Duck Recovery Plan in 1997 in an effort to secure the survival of this species in the wild and to downgrade its current threat status. Some of the conservation measures involved include captive breeding and release attempts and the protection of key areas of habitat. Ongoing population monitoring is also a priority in the conservation of this attractive waterbird (4).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

More information on the blue duck:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Endemic
A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
Invertebrates
Animals with no backbone.
Larvae
Stage in an animal’s lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. BirdLife International (July, 2003)
    http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/index.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=422&m=0
  3. NZ Department of Conservation Blue Duck fact sheet (June, 2008)
    http://www.doc.govt.nz/upload/documents/conservation/native-animals/birds/blue-duck-fact-sheet-oct-04.pdf
  4. Adams, J., Cunningham, D., Molloy, J. and and Phillipson, S. (1997) Blue Duck (Whio), Hymenolaimus malacorhynchos Recovery Plan. Department of Conservation, New Zealand. Available at:
    http://www.doc.govt.nz/upload/documents/science-and-technical/TSRP22.pdf
X
Close

Image credit

Adult blue duck  
Adult blue duck

© Robin Bush / gettyimages.com

Getty Images
101 Bayham Street
London
NW1 0AG
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 800 376 7981
sales@gettyimages.com
http://www.gettyimages.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Blue duck (Hymenolaimus malacorhynchos) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog