Tuesday 18 June
Blue crane (Anthropoides paradiseus)
Blue crane fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Blue crane description
The elegant blue crane (Anthropoides paradiseus) is the national bird of South Africa (6). As the common name suggests, it is pale blue in colour, although it can appear grey from a distance (2). It is a relatively small crane with a large head, thick neck and beautiful elongated wing feathers, known as tertials, that trail behind this bird and are often mistaken for tail feathers (6). Most cranes have red patches of skin on their heads that are used in display. The blue crane does not have these bare patches, but instead has head feathers that can be erected when excited or during aggressive encounters (6). This species produces loud honking calls typical of cranes (2).
- Also known as
- paradise crane, Stanley crane.
- Grus paradisea.
- Grue bleue, Grue de paradis.
- Grulla Azul, Grulla de Paraiso.
- Length: c. 100 cm (2)
Ellis, D.H., Gee, G.F. and Mirande, C.M. (1996) Cranes: their biology, husbandry and conservation. U.S. Department of the Interior, National Biological Service, Washington, DC and International Crane Foundation, Baraboo, Wisconsin. Available at
Meine, C.D. and Archibald, G.W. (1996) The Cranes - Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland, and Cambridge, U.K.:
International Crane Foundation:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
IUCN Red List (August, 2012)
BirdLife International (March, 2004)
CITES (March, 2004)
African-Eurasian Migratory Water Bird Agreement (March, 2004)
UNEP-WCMC Species Database (March, 2004)
International Crane Foundation (March, 2004)
Ellis, D.H., Gee, G.F. and Mirande, C.M. (1996) Cranes: their biology, husbandry and conservation. U.S. Department of the Interior, National Biological Service, Washington, DC and International Crane Foundation, Baraboo, Wisconsin. Available at:
Meine, C.D. and Archibald, G.W. (1996) The Cranes - Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland, and Cambridge, U.K. Available at:
- Morrison, K. (2010) Pers. comm.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Blue crane biology
This crane feeds mainly on the seeds of grasses and sedges, waste grains, insects and a range of small vertebrates (8). Unlike other species of crane that probe the ground with their bills, the blue crane tends to take above-ground resources (6).
Courtship involves a ‘dance’ in which the male chases the female, interrupted with leaps, bows and bouts of calling (6). Nesting occurs during summer, usually from September to February, and the typical nesting site is secluded grassland at high elevations. The eggs are laid in the grass or on bare ground (8). Nesting occasionally occurs in wetlands, in which case a platform nest of reeds is constructed (8). Two eggs are usually produced per clutch, and these are incubated for 30 to 33 days. The young become fully fledged after three to five months (8).
Blue cranes undertake local migrations, moving to lower elevations in autumn and winter with their chicks. Flocking is known to occur throughout the year but is more common during the winter when large flocks of several hundred birds form (8).Top
Blue crane range
The blue crane has the most restricted distribution of the 15 crane species (7). It is endemic to southern Africa, with almost all of the population occurring in South Africa (8). There are also small and declining breeding populations in northern Namibia (comprising of about 35 to 40 birds in 2010) and western Swaziland, although the population may now be extinct there (2) (9). This crane occurs in Lesotho, Zimbabwe and Botswana (8) (9). As recently as 1980, this species was considered to be healthy and not threatened (8). However, In South Africa, the population has declined by 50 percent since the 1970s (2). In 1993, estimates put the population at 21,000 birds, but 60 to 70 percent of these are non-breeding individuals (2).Top
Blue crane habitat
This crane breeds in dry grasslands at high elevations where there is less disturbance (6) (7). They may roost and breed in wetlands if available (7) and some individuals prefer to nest in arable and pastureland (2). In autumn and winter they usually move to lower altitudes (7).Top
Blue crane statusTop
Blue crane threats
Historically, the main factor responsible for the drastic decline of this crane since the 1970s was deliberate and accidental poisoning (2). Cranes were, and still are on occasions, illegally poisoned where they are perceived as crop pests, or indirectly affected by poison aimed at other species causing crop damage (8). Today, however, the most significant threat to this species is collisions with power lines, as well as the removal of suitable habitat from the replacing of grassland with trees for commercial plantations, or wetlands drying out (2) (8) (9). As human populations continue to increase, agricultural expansion, disturbance, persecution and livestock grazing also intensify and these threats are likely to become worse with time (7) (8). Other threats include predation by dogs, and the illegal capture of chicks for food and for the pet trade (2).Top
Blue crane conservation
As the population of the blue crane has plummeted, conservation action has increased (2). Measures taken to date include tighter legal protection for the species; research into the bird’s ecology, biology and conservation status; surveys of the population; better habitat management on private land and the development of education programmes (7). There are a number of blue cranes in captive breeding facilities, but as yet, a reintroduction scheme to parts of the historic range has not been attempted (8). Providing that the species is well protected and that suitable habitat is restored, the wild population should be able to recover to an extent. The signs are already encouraging, with the population having stabilised to a degree over the last five to ten years, with slight increases in certain areas, such in the Western Cape (8) (9).Top
Find out more
For further information on this species see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.