Friday 17 May
Blue-chested parakeet (Pyrrhura cruentata)
Blue-chested parakeet fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Blue-chested parakeet description
This colourful parakeet is a predominantly green bird with conspicuous red patches on its belly, rump, and shoulder and in front, below and behind the eye (4). The crown is dark brown to blackish, becoming mottled on the nape of the neck, and there is a broad, bright blue bib on the chest, extending thinly around the back of the neck to form a faint collar (2) (4). The outer primaries are blue, and the tail is olive-green above, and brownish red below (2).
- Also known as
- blue-throated conure, blue-throated parakeet, ochre-marked parakeet, red-eared conure.
- Cotorra Tiriba, Perico Grande.
- Length: 30 cm (2)
World Parrot Trust:
- Referring to the Southern Hemisphere.
- In birds, the main flight feathers projecting along the outer edge of the wing.
IUCN Red List (September, 2007)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World – Sandgrouse To Cuckoos. Vol. 4. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
CITES (January, 2007)
BirdLife International (February, 2007)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Blue-chested parakeet biology
Flocks of blue-chested parakeets can be observed at forest edges or in the canopy feeding on the seeds and fruits of a variety of trees (2). Breeding apparently occurs in the austral spring from September to December, with two to four eggs typically laid in a nest within a tree cavity (2) (4). The eggs are incubated for 22 to 25 days and the nestling period that follows lasts around 45 days (2).Top
Blue-chested parakeet range
Formerly common throughout much of south-east Brazil, from Bahia to Rio de Janeiro, the blue-chested parakeet now has a highly fragmented distribution and is mostly restricted to isolated reserves (4).Top
Blue-chested parakeet habitat
Found in the canopy of lowland humid primary Atlantic forest and forest edge, occasionally up to 960 metres above sea level, though generally below 400 metres. This bird also frequents small clearings and selectively logged forest, and tolerates shade plantations where many forest trees are retained (2) (4).Top
Blue-chested parakeet statusTop
Blue-chested parakeet threats
There has been a massive decline in the blue-chested parakeet’s population due to extensive, ongoing deforestation for logging operations, agricultural expansion, urbanisation, industrialisation and road building (4). Remaining populations are small and severely fragmented in isolated reserves where protection is often apparently inadequate (4). The species does not seem to migrate and it is believed populations have little ability to move between the now fragmented areas of remaining forest (2). Trapping for the cage-bird trade is a relatively new threat to this species, which is still rare in national and international markets (4).Top
Blue-chested parakeet conservation
The blue-chested parakeet is protected by Brazilian law and listed on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), which prohibits its international trade. Populations occur in Chapada da Diamantina and Monte Pascoal National Parks, Barrolândia Experimental Station, Linhares Forest Reserve, Caratinga Reserve, Rio Doce and probably Desengano State Parks, and Córrego Grande, Córrego do Veado and Sooretama Biological Reserves (4).Top
Find out more
For more information on the blue-chested parakeet see:
Authenticated (25/02/08) by Professor Luís Fábio Silveira, Department of Zoology, University of São Paulo.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.