Blue-chested parakeet (Pyrrhura cruentata)

loading
Blue-chested parakeet feeding
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Blue-chested parakeet fact file

Blue-chested parakeet description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPsittaciformes
FamilyPsittacidae
GenusPyrrhura (1)

This colourful parakeet is a predominantly green bird with conspicuous red patches on its belly, rump, and shoulder and in front, below and behind the eye (4). The crown is dark brown to blackish, becoming mottled on the nape of the neck, and there is a broad, bright blue bib on the chest, extending thinly around the back of the neck to form a faint collar (2) (4). The outer primaries are blue, and the tail is olive-green above, and brownish red below (2).

Also known as
blue-throated conure, blue-throated parakeet, ochre-marked parakeet, red-eared conure.
Spanish
Cotorra Tiriba, Perico Grande.
Size
Length: 30 cm (2)
Top

Blue-chested parakeet biology

Flocks of blue-chested parakeets can be observed at forest edges or in the canopy feeding on the seeds and fruits of a variety of trees (2). Breeding apparently occurs in the austral spring from September to December, with two to four eggs typically laid in a nest within a tree cavity (2) (4). The eggs are incubated for 22 to 25 days and the nestling period that follows lasts around 45 days (2).

Top

Blue-chested parakeet range

Formerly common throughout much of south-east Brazil, from Bahia to Rio de Janeiro, the blue-chested parakeet now has a highly fragmented distribution and is mostly restricted to isolated reserves (4).

Top

Blue-chested parakeet habitat

Found in the canopy of lowland humid primary Atlantic forest and forest edge, occasionally up to 960 metres above sea level, though generally below 400 metres. This bird also frequents small clearings and selectively logged forest, and tolerates shade plantations where many forest trees are retained (2) (4).

Top

Blue-chested parakeet status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1), and listed on Appendix I of CITES (3).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Blue-chested parakeet threats

There has been a massive decline in the blue-chested parakeet’s population due to extensive, ongoing deforestation for logging operations, agricultural expansion, urbanisation, industrialisation and road building (4). Remaining populations are small and severely fragmented in isolated reserves where protection is often apparently inadequate (4). The species does not seem to migrate and it is believed populations have little ability to move between the now fragmented areas of remaining forest (2). Trapping for the cage-bird trade is a relatively new threat to this species, which is still rare in national and international markets (4).

Top

Blue-chested parakeet conservation

The blue-chested parakeet is protected by Brazilian law and listed on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), which prohibits its international trade. Populations occur in Chapada da Diamantina and Monte Pascoal National Parks, Barrolândia Experimental Station, Linhares Forest Reserve, Caratinga Reserve, Rio Doce and probably Desengano State Parks, and Córrego Grande, Córrego do Veado and Sooretama Biological Reserves (4).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For more information on the blue-chested parakeet see:

Top

Authentication

Authenticated (25/02/08) by Professor Luís Fábio Silveira, Department of Zoology, University of São Paulo.
http://www.ib.usp.br/~lfsilveira

Top

Glossary

Austral
Referring to the Southern Hemisphere.
Primaries
In birds, the main flight feathers projecting along the outer edge of the wing.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2007)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World – Sandgrouse To Cuckoos. Vol. 4. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
  3. CITES (January, 2007)
    http://www.cites.org
  4. BirdLife International (February, 2007)
    http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/index.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=1588&m=0
X
Close

Image credit

Blue-chested parakeet feeding  
Blue-chested parakeet feeding

© Jonker / Innemee / www.cityparrots.org

Roelant Jonker
http://www.cityparrots.org

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Blue-chested parakeet (Pyrrhura cruentata) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Atlantic forest eco-region

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog