Tuesday 18 June
Blue-billed curassow (Crax alberti)
Blue-billed curassow fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Blue-billed curassow description
The blue-billed curassow is the most threatened cracid species in the world and amongst the most endangered of all birds (4). This large, mainly black species is the only curassow with a distinctive blue cere and wattles, earning the bird its common name (2) (5). The male is black with a white vent and tip to the tail, and the feathers on the crest are distinctively curled. Females are black with black-and-white crest feathers, and fine white barring on the wings and tail (2). A rare barred variety of females has been recorded on the northern slope of the Santa Marta Mountains, which also has black-and-white barring on its breast and upper belly, as well as more white plumage on its crest (5). The lower belly and undertail of females are a rufous colour (2).
- Also known as
- Blue-knobbed curassow.
- Pavón Piquiazul.
- Size: 83 – 93 cm (2)
- del Hoyo, J. Elliot, A. & Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of Birds of the World, Volume 2 - New World vultures to guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- In birds, an area of skin at the base of the upper mandible surrounding the nostrils.
- Species belonging to the cracidae family.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Mating with a single partner.
- Bare fleshy skin that hangs from the bill, throat or eye of birds.
IUCN Red List (January, 2006)
BirdLife International (April, 2006)
CITES (April, 2006)
bp conservation programme projects - Saving the Blue-Billed Curassow: Implementing Urgent Conservation Actions (April, 2006)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliot, A. and Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of Birds of the World, Volume 2 - New World vultures to guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Escuela de Ingenieria de Antioquia (April, 2006)
BirdLife International: Curassow reserve is a model of local-meets-global conservation (April, 2006)
South Lakes Wild Animal Park: Fundación Ecolombia: An Integral Approach to Fighting Illegal Traffic of Fauna in Colombia (April, 2006)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Blue-billed curassow biology
The blue-billed curassow feeds mainly on the ground (5), consuming fruit, shoots, invertebrates and perhaps even carrion (2). All cracids are largely monogamous and live in pairs, although some males have been observed with two or three mates (6). Breeding occurs in the dry season, with nesting extending from December to March, and parties of adults and chicks have been observed from March to August (2) (6).Top
Blue-billed curassow range
The blue-billed curassow is confined to a few remnant forest patches of Northern Colombia (5).Top
Blue-billed curassow habitat
The blue-billed curassow inhabits humid tropical forests in lowlands, foothills and lower mountain slopes, up to 1,200 m above sea level, but more commonly below 600 m (5).Top
Blue-billed curassow statusTop
Blue-billed curassow threats
The blue-billed curassow has been dramatically impacted by the rapid rate of deforestation across its range due to the expansion of agriculture, cattle farming, mining activities, logging operations and human population growth (2) (6). The loss of habitat has been so extensive that little now remains (2). Additionally, this species is prized by hunters, and is particularly vulnerable during the breeding season because of the conspicuous vocalisations performed by the males, making them easy to locate. At this time, the eggs are also taken from the nests to incubate and rear for trade and consumption (6). Sadly, loss and fragmentation of habitat only serves to facilitate easier access to the bird for poachers (2).Top
Blue-billed curassow conservation
South America’s newest nature reserve, Reserva Natural El Paujil, was established in 2004 by the Colombian bird conservation NGO, Fundación ProAves (2) (7). It is in the Serranía de las Quinchas, the sole surviving block of Magdalena Valley Humid Forest. The reserve, which is named after the local name for this species, El Paujil, is a major refuge for threatened endemic species and is thought to contain the most significant surviving population of the blue-billed curassow (7). Penalties have been introduced here for shooting or trapping species (2), and ProAves is planning to purchase a further 5,000 ha of forest adjoining the reserve (7). Other reserves also exist, such as the Bajo Cauca-Nechí Regional Reserve, which has been recently declared and probably holds this species, and the vast Paramillo National Park, but no protective measures have been implemented here (2).
A captive breeding programme has been established by Fundación Ecolombia in the Wildlife Rehabilitation Centre Los Farallones, although this has so far been unsuccessful. Thus, artificial insemination is being considered as an option for improving results (8). Breeding in captivity has been successful in collections elsewhere (5), however, and certainly provides a viable method of conserving this critically endangered species, with the hope that such birds can someday be released back into their newly protected habitat in the wild.Top
Find out more
For more information on the blue-billed curassow see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.