Tuesday 21 May
Blue-bellied parrot (Triclaria malachitacea)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Blue-bellied parrot fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Blue-bellied parrot description
This relatively long-tailed parrot has an almost entirely green plumage, except for a conspicuous deep blue patch on the belly of the male, for which the species is named, and bluish-green flight and tail feathers (2) (4). The bill, by contrast, is whitish (2). This bird has a whistled call and pairs will sing in duet, but it is typically a fairly quiet species (4).
- Also known as
- purple-bellied parrot.
- Loro Ventriazul. Top
- Also known as ‘palmetto’, a name given to several small, mostly tropical palms having fan-shaped leaves, used in weaving.
IUCN Red List (September, 2007)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World – Sandgrouse To Cuckoos. Vol. 4. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
CITES (January, 2007)
- Juniper, T. and Parr, M. (1998) Parrots: A Guide to Parrots of the World. Pica Press, Sussex.
BirdLife International (February, 2007)
Arbeitsgemeinschaft Papageien- Netzwerk (February, 2007)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Blue-bellied parrot biology
Blue-bellied parrots can be found in small groups or pairs (6). Pairs become strongly territorial during the breeding season from August to February and neighbouring pairs’ nests may be as much as two kilometres apart. Nests are constructed in the natural hollows of old large trees, often in a palm trunk relatively low to the ground (2). In captivity, clutches of two to four eggs are usual, which are incubated for 28 days (2), and the nestling period apparently lasts five to seven weeks (6).
The blue-bellied parrot has a varied diet that includes the seeds, fruits, flowers, nectar and buds of many native plants, as well as occasionally taking cultivated maize and perhaps insects. Captive birds have also been observed feeding on bark, leaves and algae growing on wood (2).Top
Blue-bellied parrot rangeTop
Blue-bellied parrot habitat
Found in lower montane and escarpment humid broadleaf Atlantic forest, from 300 to 1,000 metres above sea level, ranging into lowland forests outside the breeding season (2) (5). The species is usually found in the canopy of tall forest along watercourses in valleys, but plantations, orchards and suburban woodlands are sometimes frequented and, in Rio do Sul, it nests on flat, ridgeline terrain (2) (5).Top
Blue-bellied parrot statusTop
Blue-bellied parrot threats
Sadly, much of Brazil’s original Atlantic forest has been destroyed in favour of cultivated crops such as tobacco and bananas, and due to urbanisation and intensive palmito collecting (5) (6). In Rio Grande do Sul, trees are cut for fuelwood to cure tobacco, further fragmenting habitat (5). During the mid 1980s, small numbers of blue-bellied parrots were found in international trade, particularly the Netherlands, but the cage-bird trade is not currently considered a significant threat, with only occasional internal trade (5) (6).Top
Blue-bellied parrot conservation
The blue-bellied parrot is listed on CITES Appendix II and protected under Brazilian law. Populations occur in 14 protected areas in Brazil and, in Rio Grande do Sul, clearance of native forest is banned, fuelwood extraction requires a licence and suitable areas for incorporation into a reserve network have been identified. Some public education campaigns have also been undertaken to help raise awareness of the plight of the blue-bellied parrot and its rapidly dwindling forest habitat (5).Top
Find out more
For more information on the blue-bellied parrot see:
Authenticated (25/02/08) by Professor Luís Fábio Silveira, Department of Zoology, University of São Paulo.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.