Blue-and-gold tanager (Bangsia arcaei)

loading
Blue-and-gold tanager perched
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Blue-and-gold tanager fact file

Blue-and-gold tanager description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyThraupidae
GenusBangsia (1)

Information on the blue-and-gold tanager is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Buthraupis arcaei.
Top

Blue-and-gold tanager status

The blue-and-gold tanager is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Blue-and-gold tanager perched  
Blue-and-gold tanager perched

© Michael Woodruff

Michael Woodruff
http://www.flickr.com/photos/nightjar

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Blue-and-gold tanager (Bangsia arcaei) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog