Friday 24 May
Blossomcrown (Anthocephala floriceps)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Blossomcrown fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
A beautiful hummingbird of Colombia, the blossomcrown (Anthocephala floriceps) has shining green upperparts and bronzy-green central tail feathers. The distinctive crown of the male blossomcrown is white at the front, becoming chestnut towards the back, while the crown of the female is brownish (2) (3).
The male blossomcrown also has more vivid green plumage than the female, but in most other respects the male and female are similar in appearance. The underparts of this species are greyish buff, and both sexes have a prominent white spot behind each eye and a straight, black bill (2) (3).
- Colibrí Florido.
- Length: c. 8.4 cm (2)
Like all hummingbirds, the blossomcrown feeds on nectar, typically foraging for this sugar-rich food alone in the understorey. Only one specific food plant has been recorded, the flowering banana (Musa species) (2) (3). The blossomcrown has the remarkable ability to hover on the spot while it drinks nectar from a flower, which is possible due to its highly specialised wings. The wings can rotate 180 degrees and beat at 70 strokes a second or more, allowing it to adjust its position in the air with precise control. As it hovers, the blossomcrown inserts its slender bill into the flower, and uses its extensible tube-like tongue to lap up the nectar (5).
The blossomcrown is known to breed between September and October in the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta (3). During this period, male blossomcrowns gather in small groups and chirp persistently from a low but exposed perch (2). The female blossomcrowns then choose a mate, probably selecting the male with the most impressive song and appearance. Although little else is known about the breeding biology of this species, it is probable that, like other hummingbirds, the female blossomcrown builds a soft, cup-shaped nest and lays two eggs. The eggs are probably incubated for between 15 and 22 days (5).Top
The blossomcrown occurs in Colombia, where each subspecies occupies a distinct range (4). A. f. floriceps is found in northeast Colombia, where it inhabits the north and southeast slopes of the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta. A. f. berlepschi occurs in central Colombia, in the Central Andes, on the east slope of Volcán Tolima and south as far as Huila (4).Top
The blossomcrown is found in humid evergreen forest and older secondary growth forest (3). In the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta this species is typically found at elevations between 600 and 1,700 metres, and in the Central Andes at 1,200 to 2,300 metres, although there has been one record of a blossomcrown nesting at 2,400 metres (4).Top
The blossomcrown is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
The main threat to the north-eastern population of the blossomcrown is the loss of its habitat to coca and marijuana plantations. In the past, the Colombian authorities have sought to combat these plantations by spraying the slopes with herbicide, simply creating a new problem for the blossomcrown (4).
Human immigration to the area, beginning in the 1950s, has also become a problem, as it results in expansion of agriculture areas, for produce such as coffee and livestock, logging, burning, and the planting of exotic trees, such as pine. As a result of these activities, only 15 percent of the original forest vegetation remains in the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta (4).
On the eastern slope of the Central Andes, home to the population of A. f. berlepschi, much of the original habitat has also been cleared for agriculture since the 1950s. Cattle-grazing and plantations growing coffee, sugarcane, banana, potatoes and beans are all contributors to this habitat loss. Today, only scattered patches of mature secondary forest remain, and natural vegetation cover has been reduced to just 15 percent of what it once was (4).Top
The subspecies A. f. berlepschi occurs in the Alto Quindío-Acaime Nature Reserve, a small protected area in the Central Andes. Parts of the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, where A. f. floriceps occurs, have also been designated as protected, although these are reportedly ineffective (4).
Proposed conservation actions include improving knowledge of the population, distribution and ecological requirements of subspecies A. f. berlepschi. It is has also been recommended that further suitable sites in the Central Andes should be protected (4).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the blossomcrown:
BirdLife International - Blossomcrown:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Evergreen forest
- Forest consisting mainly of evergreen trees, which retain leaves all year round. This is in contrast to deciduous trees, which completely lose their leaves for part of the year.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- Secondary growth
- Vegetation that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or clearance.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
- Hilty, S.L. and Brown, W.L. (1986) A Guide to the Birds of Colombia. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
- del Hoyo, J., Elliot, A. and Sargatal, J. (1999) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 5: Barn Owls to Hummingbrids. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
BirdLife International (November, 2010)
- Mobley, J.A. (Ed.) (2009) Birds of the World. Marshall Cavendish Corporation, Tarrytown, New York.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.