Sunday 19 May
Blanford’s fox (Vulpes cana)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Blanford’s fox fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Blanford’s fox description
Although lacking the bold colouring of the red fox (Vulpes vulpes) with which it coexists, Blanford’s fox is no less striking. The coat is soft and luxurious, usually being a rusty brown, with grey undercoat and streaked in black guard hairs, while the belly and throat are a light creamy white. A distinct black stripe runs from the nape of the neck down the centre of the back, and the tail is often tipped in black, or less frequently in white (3). This small fox has a short, slender snout, very large ears, a long, bushy tail, and has been described as having a cat-like appearance and demeanour (2) (3). The sharply pointed muzzle has a distinctive black stripe extending from the eyes to the top lip (3).
- Also known as
- Afghan fox, hoary fox, king fox, royal fox.
- Renard De Blanford.
- Zorro De Blanford.
- Head-body length: 42 cm (2)
- Tail length: 28 -30 cm (2)
- Shoulder height: 30 cm (2)
- 0.9 – 1.5 kg (3)
IUCN/SSC Canid Specialist Group:
- A diet that consists of fruit.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Guard hairs
- Long coarse outer hair found on certain mammals forming a protective layer over the soft under-fur.
- Mating with a single partner.
- A diet that consists of both plants and animals.
IUCN Red List (November, 2005)
IUCN/SSC Canid Specialist Group (January, 2006)
Breeding Centre for Endangered Arabian Wildlife – Sharjah (January, 2006)
CITES (November, 2005)
- Geffen, E., Hefner, R. and Wright, P. (2004) Blandford’s fox. In: Sillero-Zubiri, C., Hoffmann, M. and Macdonald, D.W. (Eds) Canids: Foxes, Wolves, Jackals and Dogs: Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN, Gland.
- Sillero, C. (2008) Pers. comm.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Blanford’s fox biology
Blanford’s foxes are strictly monogamous, with territories that marginally overlap those of adjacent pairs. However, pairs hunt and forage individually, and spend most of their time independent of one another. The diet is omnivorous, consisting of insects, small mammals and fruit, but reportedly more frugivorous than that of other foxes (3). The species has been observed eating domestic crops and seems to prefer melons, grapes, and Russian olives in some areas (5).
Blanford’s foxes typically mate from January to February, but breeding in captivity has been observed as late as April. After a gestation period of 50 to 60 days, the female gives birth to a litter of one to three pups (3). The young are fed exclusively on milk until they are weaned after 30 to 45 days, after which they accompany their parents on foraging trips (3) (5). At four months old young start foraging alone in the territory (3), and by 10 to 12 months they are sexually mature. The average lifespan is four to five years in the wild (5).Top
Blanford’s fox range
Blanford’s fox is present from the Middle East eastwards to Afghanistan. Found in the countries of Afghanistan, Egypt (Sinai), Iran (Islamic Republic of), Israel, Jordan, Oman, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates and Yemen (1).Top
Blanford’s fox habitat
Blanford’s fox is usually found in semi-arid mountainous regions to an altitude of 2,000 metres, where rocky slopes, canyons and cliffs are the preferred habitat (2) (5) (6). Blanford's fox also uses dry creek beds in some areas, where prey is often abundant (6). Originally, Blanford’s fox was thought to avoid hot lowlands, but they have been found near the Dead Sea (the lowest valley in the world) in Israel, an area that reaches extreme summertime temperatures (2).Top
Blanford’s fox statusTop
Blanford’s fox threats
Blanford’s fox is not considered to be globally threatened, and is fairly common in south-eastern Israel and locally abundant in the United Arab Emirates (1). Most of the area in which this species occurs in Israel is protected, but there are concerns that political developments may change the status of the Judaean Desert (1). Human development along the Dead Sea coasts may also pose a considerable threat to existing habitat, with similar concerns for the populations in the United Arab Emirates (1). Blanford’s fox has been persecuted for its fur, although trade is negligible and thought to be confined to Afghanistan (1). Sadly, this inquisitive fox has no real fear of man, making it easy to trap.Top
Blanford’s fox conservation
Blanford’s fox occurs in protected areas in the United Arab Emirates, Israel, Jordan, Saudi Arabia and Oman (1). It is also listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning that any international trade in this species should be regulated (4). Hunting, trapping and trade are totally prohibited in Israel, and holding in captivity requires a special permit from the Nature Reserves Authority of Israel (1). There is also a hunting ban in Jordan and Oman, but there is currently no legal protection in Egypt, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, Iran, Afghanistan or Pakistan (1). Captive populations are held at the Hai Bar Breeding Centre (near Eilat) in Israel and, in previous years, there was a pair at the Tel Aviv University Zoo (1). Captive individuals are also kept at the Breeding Centre for Endangered Arabian Wildlife, Sharjah, U.A.E. (1). Blanford’s foxes have been successfully bred at all the above facilities, providing potential for future reintroductions into the wild (1). More information on the behaviour and ecology of this species outside of Israel is desperately required, together with a better understanding of the threats it faces in the eastern parts of its range (1). Such information might help encourage those countries to increase their legal protection of this unusual and inquisitive fox.Top
Find out more
For further information on Blanford’s fox see:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.