Blanding's turtle (Emydoidea blandingii)

Synonyms: Cistuda blandingii , Emys blandingii
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyEmydidae
GenusEmydoidea (1)
Top facts

Blanding's turtle is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1)

Information on Blanding's turtle (Emydoidea blandingii) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org