Blanding's turtle (Emydoidea blandingii)

loading
Blanding's turtle
IUCN Red List species status – Endangered ENDANGERED

Top facts

  • Blanding’s turtle is found in Canada and the USA.
  • An omnivorous species, Blanding’s turtle will eat crayfish and other small animals, as well as plants and seeds.
  • Mating occurs between April and November, though less then half of the females in a population of Blanding’s turtles will reproduce in any year.
  • A long lived species, Blanding’s turtles usually live until around 60 years, but they have been known to live up to 100 years old.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Blanding's turtle fact file

Blanding's turtle description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyEmydidae
GenusEmydoidea (1)

Information on Blanding's turtle (Emydoidea blandingii) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly

Synonyms
Cistuda blandingii , Emys blandingii.
Top

Blanding's turtle status

Blanding's turtle is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1)

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Blanding's turtle  
Blanding's turtle

© James H. Harding

James H. Harding
Instructor/ Herpetology Specialist
Dept. of Zoology/MSU Museum
205A Museum
West Circle Drive
Michigan State University
East Lansing
MI 48824
United States of America
hardingj@msu.edu

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Blanding's turtle (Emydoidea blandingii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Wisconsin's Northwoods eco-region

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog