Friday 17 May
Blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra)
Blackbuck fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
A graceful and slender species, the blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra) is the only member of the genus Antilope (2) (4). One of the blackbuck’s most striking features is the pair of long, spiralling horns possessed by the male, which are marked with rings and sweep backwards from the head in a v-shaped arrangement (2) (5).
The male blackbuck is larger than the female and more conspicuously coloured (4), with the coat being a rich dark brown along the back, sides and the outsides of the legs (2). The coat of the female is yellowish-brown on the head and along the back. Both sexes are white on the underside and insides of the legs, and have a white ring around each eye (2) (5). This species has a narrow muzzle, short tail and pointed hooves (2).
- Antilope Cervicapre.
- Head-body length: up to 120 cm (2)
- Shoulder height: 74 - 84 cm (2)
- Horn length: 46 - 69 cm (2)
- 32 - 43 kg (2)
A gregarious species, the blackbuck typically lives in herds of around 5 to 50 individuals, though herds of several hundred have been reported (2) (4). These herds may contain both males and females, or may be comprised entirely of males, or made up of females and their offspring (4). The blackbuck is typically active throughout the day during the cooler months, but mainly in the morning and late afternoon when temperatures are high (2). It is primarily a grazer, feeding mainly on grasses, although other plants are taken depending on seasonal availability (2) (5) (7).
While mating may occur throughout they year, the blackbuck has reproductive peaks from March to April, and August to October (2) (4). During this time, the males occupy territories which can vary both in size and their proximity to the neighbouring territory. In some populations, males defend large, scattered territories, while in others males gather into small, clustered territories and appear to use a lek mating system (2) (4). It is thought that female group size may determine the mating strategy employed by the male blackbuck (4).
The female blackbuck gives birth to a single young after a gestation period of six months (2). In most antelope species, the young then remains hidden for the first few weeks, with the female returning periodically to suckle it (8).
The blackbuck is predated upon by a number of species, including wolves and leopards, and relies mainly on its speed in order to escape (7) (9). When a potential predator is sighted, the blackbuck can leap extraordinarily high into the air, before performing a number of smaller leaps and then galloping away at speeds of up to 80 kilometres per hour (2). In the wild, the blackbuck has been known to live up to 18 years of age, with individuals in captivity surviving for even longer (2).Top
Native to Asia, the blackbuck once roamed throughout much of the Indian subcontinent (1). Today, this species occurs mainly in India, with a small population still existing in Nepal (1) (6). It has been declared regionally extinct in Pakistan and Bangladesh (1).
Introduced populations of the blackbuck occur in Argentina and the USA (1).Top
Once the most abundant hoofed mammal on the Indian subcontinent, the blackbuck population has undergone a sharp decline over the past 100 years. This species has now become regionally extinct in a number of countries (1) (2). Habitat destruction is a major threat to the blackbuck, with much of its original habitat being cleared for agriculture and development for the ever-increasing human population (1) (10).
Hunting for the meat and the impressive horns of the blackbuck has also had an impact on the population (2) (6). In some areas the blackbuck is killed due to its habit of raiding crops, which causes conflict with local farmers (6).
As well as natural predators, the blackbuck is sometimes predated on by domestic dogs (10).Top
Although the blackbuck population has declined dramatically in the past, numbers in India are now thought to have stabilised (1) (2). It occurs in many protected areas in India, where numbers are even increasing. Hunting of this species is now strictly forbidden under the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 (10) (11). It is also listed on Appendix III of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning trade in this species should be regulated (3).
Conservation measures are also underway to support the remaining blackbuck population in Nepal, which has increased from just 9 individuals in 1975, to around 200 individuals in 2008 (6) (10) (12). Fencing to prevent the blackbuck from raiding crops has reduced conflict with farmers, and there is also a proposal to set aside a Blackbuck Conservation Area (6) (12). Improving water sources, managing grasslands and control of stray dogs are other recommended measures for the conservation of the blackbuck in Nepal (10).
In Pakistan, there is a captive-breeding population of blackbuck in Lal Suhanra National Park, with plans to eventually reintroduce the species (10). However, the blackbuck will require proper protection and habitat management upon its release in order to ensure its long-term survival. Further conservation plans include the involvement of local people through awareness and education campaigns (10).Top
Find out more
Find out more on the conservation of the blackbuck and other species of antelope:
IUCN/SSC Antelope Specialist Group (ASG):
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- A mating system in which males display collectively in an area known as a lek, to attract and compete for females.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a group.
IUCN Red List (January, 2012)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker’s Mammals of the World: Volume II. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
CITES (January, 2012)
- Isvaran, K. (2005) Female grouping best predicts lekking in blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra). Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology, 57(3): 283-294.
- Deal, K.H. (2011) Wildlife and Natural Resource Management. Delmar Cengage Learning, New York.
WWF - Black bucks bouncing back (January, 2012)
- Isvaran, K. (2007) Variation in group size in the blackbuck antelope: the roles of habitat structure and forage at different spatial scales. Oceologia, 154(2): 435-444.
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Arivazhagan, C., Arumugam, R. and Thiyagesan, K. (2007) Food habits of leopard (Panthera pardus fusca), dhole (Cuon alpinus) and striped hyena (Hyaena hyaena) in a tropical dry thorn forest of southern India. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society, 104(2): 178-187.
Mallon, D.P. and Kingswood, S.C. (2001). Antelopes. Part 4: North Africa, the Middle East, and Asia. Global Survey and Regional Action Plans. SSC Antelope Specialist Group, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK. Available at:
Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 (January, 2012)
- Bhatta, S.R. (2008) People and blackbuck: Current management challenges and opportunities. The Initiation, 17: 17-21.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.