Wednesday 22 May
Black-winged pratincole (Glareola nordmanni)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Black-winged pratincole fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black-winged pratincole description
In appearance this bird may be fairly unremarkable, but the black-winged pratincole is notable for the incredible migrations it undertakes. Its plumage is brown tinged with olive, with a white belly and rump. As its name suggests, the wings are black, as is its deeply forked tail. The pale yellow throat is bordered by a narrow black band, and the black bill has a small patch of red at the base. Juvenile black-winged pratincoles differ from adults by their mottled blackish plumage and their dull white throat lacks the black border (2).
- Glaréole à ailes noires.
Black-winged pratincole biology
Often found in enormous flocks of hundreds or even thousands of birds, the insectivorous black-winged pratincole forages for grasshoppers, crickets, swarms of locusts, beetles, ants, wasps, bees, dragonflies and many more flying insects. It usually hunts in early morning and late evening, capturing most of its food while flying, but also by running swiftly along the ground after prey (2).
It migrates huge distances, leaving its Eurasian breeding grounds in September for southern Africa. In its winter range it is nomadic, following swarming insect prey, until it travels the great distance back, arriving in its breeding area again in April and May (2). In the Black Sea region, the black-winged pratincole breeds from March to July, nesting on open ground in colonies consisting of hundreds of pairs. The nest is a simple scrape, lined with a few dry plant pieces. Clutches of three to four eggs are incubated by both parents and five to six weeks after hatching the chick is independent (2).Top
Black-winged pratincole range
The black-winged pratincole has a large breeding range, from Romania, east through Ukraine to south-west Russia and north Kazakhstan. It migrates to southern Africa, where it spends winter in South Africa, Botswana, Namibia and Zimbabwe, and occasionally in West Africa (2) (4).Top
Black-winged pratincole habitat
In its breeding range, the black-winged pratincole inhabits dry, salted soils, with sparse vegetation and batches of bare ground, overgrazed pastures and occasionally ploughed fields (2) (5). It always occurs close to rivers, lakes, wet meadows or the sea (2). In southern Africa, the black-winged pratincole can be found in high altitude grassland or low-lying mudflats (2)Top
Black-winged pratincole statusTop
Black-winged pratincole threats
Populations of the black-winged pratincole have been declining since the end of the 19th century, with the population declining sharply in the 1990s, particularly in southern Russia (5). These declines are thought to be due to the extensive ploughing of their breeding habitat for the development of arable agriculture and increasing numbers of corvids, (the crows, magpies and ravens), which are predators of the ground-nesting pratincoles (5). While some grazing is essential in maintaining the pratincole's optimum habitat, overgrazing can be detrimental through the trampling of eggs and chicks (5). As well as the loss of its breeding habitat, the black-winged pratincole may be affected on its wintering grounds by the use of pesticides (2), and agricultural practices and grassland degradation which may have reduced the area of suitable habitat (4).Top
Black-winged pratincole conservation
The black-winged pratincole is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) (3), under which the African-Eurasian Waterbird Agreement (AEWA) was developed, which calls upon party countries to engage in a wide range of conservation actions for birds dependent on wetlands for at least part of their annual cycle (6). The black-winged pratincol iis listed on Annex 2 of AEWA (6), resulting in the publication of a conservation action plan, which details actions required to stabilise or increase populations of this species (5).Top
Find out more
For further information on the conservation of the black-winged pratincole see:
Belik, V.P. and Lebedeva, E.A. (2004) International single-species action plan for the conservation of the Black-winged Pratincole Glareola nordmanni. AEWA Secretariat, Bonn, Germany. Available at:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
IUCN Red List (December, 2007)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
CMS (December, 2007)
BirdLife International (December, 2007)
- Belik, V.P. and Lebedeva, E.A. (2004) International single-species action plan for the conservation of the Black-winged Pratincole Glareola nordmanni. AEWA Secretariat, Bonn, Germany.
AEWA (December, 2007)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.