Sunday 19 May
Black tree kangaroo (Dendrolagus ursinus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Black tree kangaroo fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black tree kangaroo description
The black tree kangaroo has the dubious honour of being one of the ‘tastier’ marsupials discovered by early Dutch explorers on the island of New Guinea (5). The first part of its scientific name, ‘dendron’, means tree in Greek while ‘lagus’ means hare (5) (6); it is thought that it was given the ‘lagus’ part of this name due to its gastronomic similarity to hare rather than for its hopping style of locomotion (5) (7). Sadly, this name also serves as a potent reminder of one of the main threats to this exceptional creature: hunting by humans for food (1) (5) (8).
The black tree kangaroo is easily recognised by its long, tufted ears which are unique amongst tree kangaroo species (6). Lustrous, long, black fur covers the back and tail, while the fur on the underside is coffee-coloured. Its distinctive face is more brown, with white, or sometimes red, cheeks and a white throat, explaining why it is also commonly called the white-throated tree kangaroo (5) (6). The fur on top of the shoulders grows in a spiral pattern or whorl, which is thought to protect the face by channelling rainwater away from the head (5). As a member of the short-footed group of tree kangaroos (6), the black tree kangaroo is well adapted to an arboreal lifestyle. It has sturdier arms and shorter, wider feet than its ground-dwelling relatives with roughened pads for gripping, well-developed curved claws on its front paws to aid climbing, and a long, white-tipped tail which acts as a counter-balance while in the trees (5) (6).
- Also known as
- Vogelkop tree-kangaroo, white-throated tree kangaroo.
- Dendrolagus leucogenys.
- Dendrolague Noir.
- Canguro Arborícola Negro. Top
Tenkile Conservation Alliance:
- An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- A diverse group of mammals characterised by their reproduction, in which gestation is very short, and the female typically has a pouch (marsupium) in which the young are raised. When born, the tiny young crawls to the mother’s teats, where it attaches and stays for a variable amount of time, whilst it continues to develop. Marsupials also differ from placental mammals in their dentition.
- Active at night.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopaedia. Marshall Cavendish, Tarrytown, New York.
AnAge: The Animal Ageing and Longevity Database (October, 2009)
CITES (March, 2010)
- Martin, R. (2005) Tree-Kangaroos of Australia and New Guinea. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
- Flannery, T.F., Martin, R. and Szalay, A. (1996) Tree-Kangaroos: A Curious Natural History. Reed Books, Melbourne, Australia.
- Procter-Gray, E. and Ganslosser, U. (1986) The individual behaviours of Lumholtz’s tree-kangaroo: repertoire and taxonomic implications. Journal of Mammalogy, 67(2): 343-352.
- Wikramanayake, E., Dinerstein, E. and Loucks, C.J. (2002) Terrestrial Ecoregions of the Indo-Pacific. A Conservation Assessment. Island Press, Washington DC.
- Burnie, D. (2004) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Macdonald, D. (2006) Encyclopaedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Tenkile Conservation Alliance (October, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Black tree kangaroo biology
Unfortunately, since its discovery in the early 19th century very little information has been gathered about this enchanting species. It is known to be mostly solitary and nocturnal, emerging after dark to feed on its preferred food of leaves and fruit (5) (6). Some reports suggest that a large proportion of the black tree kangaroo’s diet may consist of fruit; this would make them unique amongst their tree kangaroo relatives who are predominantly foliovores (leaf-eaters) (6). All tree kangaroos leave the safety of the trees at some point to forage on the ground, but the amount of time spent on the ground tends to vary dramatically between species (5). While they move through the treetops with superb agility - with some tree kangaroo species being able to drop to the forest floor from heights of 7 to 15 metres without injury (2) (7) - once on the ground their movements can be slow and clumsy, travelling with a bipedal (two-footed) hopping motion reminiscent of the larger, ground-dwelling kangaroos (9).
It is probable that the black tree kangaroo, like other tree kangaroos, can mate throughout the year, giving birth to a single, under-developed joey after a gestation period of around 32 days (2). The tiny newborn is vulnerable without fur or sight, but has well-developed forelimbs that enable it to climb up its mother’s fur into the protective environment of her pouch (10). The joey will continue to grow and develop within the warm, safe pouch for a further 300 days or more, gaining all the nutrients it requires from its mother’s milk (2). Tree kangaroos reach sexual maturity at around two years of age and can live as long as 20 years in captivity (3).Top
Black tree kangaroo range
The black tree kangaroo is found exclusively in the north-western region of the island of New Guinea, Indonesia, where it is restricted to the Vogelkop or “Bird’s Head” peninsula (so-called because of its resemblance to a bird’s head) and the Fak Fak peninsula (1) (8).Top
Black tree kangaroo habitat
Historical reports indicate that this species once had an extensive range from lowland forest at sea-level to high mountainous rainforest (1) (6). However, due to the threats it faces at lower elevations, it is today only found between 1,000 and 2,500 metres above sea level, in tropical forest (1).Top
Black tree kangaroo statusTop
Black tree kangaroo threats
The black tree kangaroo is currently under threat from hunting by local people for its meat and has been classified as Vulnerable to extinction on the IUCN Red List due to the fact that its population numbers have declined by at least 30 percent in the last 30 years and continue to do so (1). This reduction in population is evident by its disappearance from the more densely populated areas of the Vogelkop Peninsula, within the Arfak montane forests for example, so that its range is now limited to areas with little or no human presence (1) (6) (8).
Hunting pressure is unfortunately not the only threat faced by this beautiful marsupial. Increased logging and forest clearance for agricultural purposes has meant that the black tree kangaroo has lost a considerable part of its habitat over the last 60 to 70 years, with a resultant decline in its numbers (1) (8).Top
Black tree kangaroo conservation
Although there are no specific conservation measures in place for this species, the region in which they are found contains ten protected areas which make up 52 percent of the Vogelkop montane rainforests (8). When compared to the rest of New Guinea, these forests are in relatively pristine condition and with continued conservation efforts from organisations such as WWF and the Tenkile Conservation Alliance (established primarily for the Scott’s and golden-mantled tree kangaroos) (11), it is hoped that increased awareness and protection can be given to these enigmatic and captivating marsupials.Top
Find out more
To learn more about the conservation of tree kangaroos see:
To learn about wildlife conservation in New Guinea see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.