Black torrent toad (Ghatophryne ornata)

loading
Black torrent toad
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Black torrent toad fact file

Black torrent toad description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyBufonidae
GenusGhatophryne (1)

ARKive is working with IUCN - International Union for Conservation of Nature, to source images of the world's threatened amphibian species. Together with Conservation International and NatureServe, IUCN has led a comprehensive assessment of the conservation status for the world's known species of frogs, toads, salamanders, newts and caecilians. To date, the project has involved the input of more than 600 herpetologists from around the world.

IUCN Red List category, and details of range, ecology, threats and conservation information for every known amphibian species, can be found on the IUCN Red List website.

View information on this species at the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Also known as
Malabar torrent toad, ornate stream toad.
Synonyms
Ansonia ornata, Bufo pulcher.
Top

Black torrent toad status

The black torrent toad is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Find out more

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
For more information on the assessment of the conservation status of the world's amphibians, please see the amphibian portal on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species at www.iucnredlist.org/amphibians
Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Black torrent toad  
Black torrent toad

© Rohit S. Naniwadekar

Rohit S. Naniwadekar
2-B Vasant Vihar
Lallubhai Park Lane
Andheri (West)
Mumbai 400 058
Maharashtra
India
Tel: +91 (22) 26280505
rohit.nani@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Black torrent toad (Ghatophryne ornata) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Western Ghats eco-region

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog