Sunday 19 May
Black-throated blue warbler (Dendroica caerulescens)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Black-throated blue warbler fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black-throated blue warbler description
The black-throated blue warbler (Dendroica caerulescens) is a common migrant of the north-eastern United States and south-eastern Canada. Among the most sexually dimorphic of the songbirds, the male and female black-throated blue warbler differ strikingly in their plumage (3).
The male black-throated blue warbler is characterised by a deep blue head and back, with a black throat, mask and flanks, white underparts, and a prominent white patch at the base of the primary feathers. In contrast, the female has dull olive plumage with sandy underparts, a pale line above the eye, and a fainter or absent white patch on the primaries (4). The difference in appearance between the sexes is so conspicuous that early naturalists believed the females to be a separate species, referring to them as “pine swamp warblers” (3).
Unlike many New World warblers, the black-throated blue warbler does not alternate between a spring and autumn plumage, making it easily recognisable year-round (3). The species’ typical song is a series of four or five shrill notes ending on an inflection: “zwee zwee zwee zweee” or “I am laz-ee” (2). The call is an abrasive ‘dit’ (4).
- Motacilla caerulescens. Top
BirdLife International - Black-throated blue warbler:
Birds of North America Online - Black-throated blue warbler (Dendroica caerulescens):
- Brood parasite
- An animal that lays its eggs in the nests of members of its own or other species; the host then raises the young as its own.
- Deciduous forest
- Forest consisting mainly of deciduous trees, which shed their leaves at the end of the growing season.
- The act of incubating eggs; that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Stage in an animal’s lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Montane forest
- Forest occurring in the montane zone, a zone of cool upland slopes below the tree line dominated by large evergreen trees.
- Primary feathers
- In birds, the main flight feathers projecting along the outer edge of the wing.
- Relating to the banks of rivers and streams.
- Secondary growth
- Vegetation that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or clearance.
- Sexual dimorphism
- When males and females of the same species differ in appearance.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
- Alsop, F.J. (2001) Smithsonian Handbooks. Birds of North America: Eastern Region. DK Publishing, New York.
Holmes, R.T., Rodenhouse, N.L. and Sillett, T.S. (2005) Black-throated blue warbler (Dendroica caerulescens). In: Poole, A. (Ed.) The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
- Dunn, J.L. and Alderfer, J. (Eds.) (2006) National Geographic Field Guide to the Birds of North America. Fifth Edition. National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C.
- Wunderle Jr, J.M. and Waide, R.B. (1993) Distribution of overwintering Nearctic migrants in the Bahamas and Greater Antilles. Condor, 95: 903-933.
- Steele, B.B. (1993) Selection of foraging and nesting sites by black-throated blue warblers: their relative influence on habitat choice. Condor,95: 568-579.
BirdLife International (August, 2011)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Black-throated blue warbler biology
In the early summer, male black-throated blue warblers establish territories and pair with females. Territories are advertised with singing and are aggressively defended, and females are closely guarded from other males. Although the black-throated blue warbler is generally monogamous during the breeding season, extra-pair copulations are common among both sexes (3).
Mated pairs of black-throated blue warblers can produce one to three broods per season, with clutch size ranging from two to five eggs (3). Incubation is performed by the female and lasts 12 to 13 days. The nest, constructed from bark, dried grasses and twigs and lined with fur, mosses or rootlets, is typically situated less than 1.5 metres above the ground (2), in dense foliage (6). Both the male and female black-throated blue warbler contribute to nest-building and to feeding the young, which fledge eight or nine days after hatching (3).
In the winter, the black-throated blue warbler is typically solitary and may occupy the same territory from one year to the next (2). Both males and females are generally intolerant of other warblers of the same sex. As this species does not sing during the winter months, exclusive territories are maintained through visual contact and avoidance, as well as chasing and calls (3).
The black-throated blue warbler is insectivorous, with flies, beetles, and insect larvae comprising most of its diet, although it also occasionally feeds on fruits, berries and seeds (2) (3). This species tends to forage in middle-level trees and underbrush (2), remaining within the boundaries of its territory (3). During its autumn migration, the black-throated blue warbler may be drawn to peanut butter or suet at bird feeders (2).Top
Black-throated blue warbler range
The black-throated blue warbler spends the summer (May to August) in its northern breeding grounds in eastern Canada and the United States, from southern Quebec, Ontario, New Brunswick and Nova Scotia, to Georgia in the south and Minnesota in the west (4). It overwinters in the Greater Antilles and coastal regions of Central America (2).
During the autumn migration, the black-throated blue warbler may occasionally be spotted west of the Mississippi River, and it is occasionally seen in Florida during the winter (October to March) (3).Top
Black-throated blue warbler habitat
In its northern breeding grounds, the black-throated blue warbler is most abundant at higher elevations along the Appalachian range. This species prefers deciduous or mixed coniferous montane forest, characterised by dense underbrush, thickets of rhododendron (Rhododendron spp.) or mountain laurel (Kalmia latifolia), and bogs (3).
The black-throated blue warbler selects similar habitats in its overwintering grounds, including broadleaf and pine forests, shrubby secondary growth forests, and coffee plantations (5). During the spring and autumn migrations, the black-throated blue warbler can be found along forest edges, riparian woodlands, and in other densely vegetated areas, including parks and gardens (3).Top
Black-throated blue warbler status
The black-throated blue warbler is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Black-throated blue warbler threats
The black-throated blue warbler faces potential threats from deforestation and habitat fragmentation in its Neotropical wintering grounds. This species most commonly occurs in forested tracts of at least 100 hectares, and its reproductive success is higher near forest interiors than edges, suggesting that undisturbed woodlands may be critical to its conservation. However, several studies have revealed that the black-throated blue warbler is not affected by logging activity in its northern breeding grounds, as long as its habitat maintains a dense shrub layer (3).
Long-term climate change may potentially affect the migratory patterns of the black-throated blue warbler (3), and this species is also occasionally affected by brood parasitism by cowbirds (2). However, more research is needed to ascertain the severity of these threats (3).Top
Black-throated blue warbler conservation
Specific conservation measures are not currently established for this species, and it is not currently considered at risk of extinction (7). Although the black-throated blue warbler probably suffered declines following European settlement in North America, its numbers have increased in recent decades as fields and pastures are returned to forest (3).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the black-throated blue warbler and its conservation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This species is found in Wisconsin's Northwoods and has been profiled with the support of a Wisconsin-based family who care deeply about the area. To learn more visit our eco-region pages.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.