Black-tailed marmoset (Mico melanurus)

Synonyms: Callithrix melanura
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCallitrichidae
GenusMico (1)
Top facts

The black-tailed marmoset is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and is listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

Information on the black-tailed marmoset (Mico melanurus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (July, 2011)
    http://www.cites.org/