Black-tailed marmoset (Mico melanurus)

loading
Black-tailed marmoset
IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern LEAST
CONCERN

Top facts

  • The black-tailed marmoset is found in Bolivia, Paraguay and Brazil.
  • Like other marmoset species, the black-tailed marmoset feeds on fruits, flowers, nectar and small animal prey.
  • Marmosets are social species and live in groups of up to 15 individuals.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Black-tailed marmoset fact file

Black-tailed marmoset description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCallitrichidae
GenusMico (1)

Information on the black-tailed marmoset (Mico melanurus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Callithrix melanura.
Top

Black-tailed marmoset status

The black-tailed marmoset is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and is listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (July, 2011)
    http://www.cites.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Black-tailed marmoset  
Black-tailed marmoset

© Fábio Manfredini

Fábio Manfredini
http://www.flickr.com/photos/fabiomanfredini/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Black-tailed marmoset (Mico melanurus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS