Tuesday 21 May
Black-tailed godwit (Limosa limosa)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Black-tailed godwit fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black-tailed godwit description
The black-tailed godwit is a rare, large and elegant wading bird with a very long straight bill (3). In flight it displays a broad white bar on the wings, a white rump and a black tail. The feet are held out behind the tail, with the long bill projecting forwards, this gives the bird an elongated appearance when flying (2). During summer, adult males develop a brighter orange-reddish colouration on the breast than the female. In winter both sexes have greyish plumage. Juveniles have a buff covered head and breast (2). Two subspecies occur in the British Isles; the ‘nominate’ race Limosa limosa limosa, which breeds in the rest of Europe, and the Icelandic race Limosa Limosa islandia. The Icelandic subspecies has a shorter bill and shorter legs than the European birds and develops deeper red breast plumage during summer (2). This species produces a characteristic weeka-weeka-weeka call (3).
- Barge à queue noire.
Black-tailed godwit biology
Whilst feeding, this sociable bird forms dense flocks and may occasionally mix with redshanks (Tringa totanus) (6). They wade in water or probe the mud with their bills for food (8). During winter they feed mainly on worms and bivalve molluscs. When the tide is in, black-tailed godwits fly to roost on damp pastures (6).
Black-tailed godwits meet in Iceland from mid-May to mid-June to breed, and in an amazing act of fidelity and timing, faithful pairs meet after over-wintering up to 600 miles apart. Arriving within three days of each other, pairs mate, breed and incubate their eggs together. The male remains with the hatchlings for a short time after the female has left to migrate back to her winter home. At the point the male leaves, he is unaware of the location of his partner, and so migrates elsewhere. This monogamous lifestyle can continue for up to 25 years and is only broken if the male and female fail to arrive within the same three days. There is, as yet, no understanding of how the pairs time their migrations with such accuracy. During the breeding season, black-tailed godwits become fairly noisy. A display flight is performed during which a loud nasal song is produced (2). The nest is built on the ground, and three or four eggs are produced. These are incubated for up to 24 days, and the young godwits will have fledged after a further 20 days (3). Whilst on the nest, black-tailed godwits tend to ‘sit tight’ when threatened, which earned the species the alternative common name of scammel, an old name meaning limpet (9).Top
Black-tailed godwit range
The Icelandic subspecies of the black-tailed godwit (L. l. islandica) breeds in Iceland, the Faeroes, and in the UK on Orkney and Shetland (4). These birds move south after the end of June to overwinter in the rest of Britain (6), Ireland, France reaching as far south as Morocco (7). In Europe, the nominate race (L. l. limosa) breeds in England, through Europe to Russia (4). The British breeding birds migrate to West Africa in order to overwinter (6). The current British breeding range of this subspecies has been greatly reduced. All breeding sites are in England, with a few clustered together in East Anglia (4).Top
Black-tailed godwit habitat
The preferred wintering habitats of the Icelandic subspecies are muddy estuaries, and coastal lagoons with fine sediments (6) (3). Breeding occurs in lowland wet grasslands, wet meadows, pastures and in Shetland on marshes at the edge of moorland (3) (2). The occurrence of this species is a good indicator of farmland with a high value for nature conservation (4).Top
Black-tailed godwit status
Included in the Birds of Conservation Concern Red List (high conservation concern) (3). Listed as a UK Species of Conservation Importance, and a species of European Conservation Concern. Receives general protection in the UK under schedule 1 of the Wildlife and Countryside Act and listed under Schedule ii of the EC Birds Directive (4). Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List 2006 (5).Top
Black-tailed godwit threats
Black-tailed godwits were once widespread in lowland England but suffered a precipitous decline, becoming extinct during the nineteenth century. The main reason for the decline was the widespread drainage of wetlands and agricultural intensification that has taken place throughout much of Europe (4). Drought in the West African overwintering range may also have caused problems. In 1952 they started to breed in England again, at the Ouse Washes (4). Spring flooding of breeding sites in the 1980s resulted in a decrease in the population, and by the end of the 1980s it was down to just 40 breeding pairs (4). At present, 30-50 pairs of black-tailed godwits breed in England (3).Top
Black-tailed godwit conservation
This species is threatened in Europe. In Britain, Special Protection Areas (SPAs) have been designated in order to protect this species. The European Union has devised a Management Action Plan for the black-tailed godwit. Monitoring of this bird’s populations is underway with the hope of shedding light onto the factors that affect the species (4).Top
Find out more
For more on British birds see the RSPB website:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- National Biodiversity Network Species Dictionary (January, 2004)
- Mullarney, K., Svensson, L., Zetterström, D. and Grant, P.J. (1999) Collins Bird Guide. HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London.
- RSPB A-Z of Birds: black-tailed godwit (February, 2004)
- JNCC black-tailed godwit- breeding (February, 2004)
- IUCN Red List (May, 2006)
- Lack, P. (1986) The Atlas of wintering birds in Britain and Ireland. T and A D Poyser Ltd, London.
- JNCC black-tailed godwit- non-breeding (February, 2004)
- Holden, P. and Sharrock, J.T.R. (2002) The RSPB Guide to British Birds. Pan Macmillan, London.
- Greenoak, F. (1979) All the birds of the air. Book Club Associates, London.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.