Tuesday 21 May
Black squirrel monkey (Saimiri vanzolinii)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Black squirrel monkey fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black squirrel monkey description
First described as recently as 1985, and still viewed by some as a regional subspecies rather than a full species (3) (5) (6), the black squirrel monkey has the most restricted range of its genus (7). Like other squirrel monkeys, it is a small, highly active monkey with short, thick fur and a long, non-prehensile tail. The head is rounded, with large eyes and large, whitish ears, and the small face bears a black, naked muzzle (2) (3) (8). Around the dark eyes is a mask of white fur, which is more rounded than in most other squirrel monkey species (9). The rest of the body is yellowish, paler on the underparts, and the tail has a black, slightly tufted tip (2) (3) (8). The black squirrel monkey has a relatively thin tail in comparison with other species, and gains its common name from the black band of fur running from the crown of the head to the tail (9).
Both male and female squirrel monkeys are similar in appearance, and infants resemble the adults (2) (5). However, the male is slightly larger than the female, and may increase in body weight prior to the breeding season, becoming noticeably fatter in the arms, chest and head (8) (9), although this has not yet been verified in this species (7). Squirrel monkeys are particularly vocal primates, using a variety of calls including chirps, peeps, squawks, purrs, barks and shrieks (2) (8).
- Also known as
- blackish squirrel monkey, Vanzolini’s squirrel monkey.
- Head-body length: 26 - 36 cm (2)
- Tail length: 35 - 42.5 cm (2)
- Male weight: 700 - 1100 g (3)
- Female weight: 500 - 750 g (3)
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Cross-breeding between two different species or subspecies.
- Capable of grasping.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- IUCN Red List (May, 2009)
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
- Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. (2000) Mammals of the Neotropics. Volume 3. The Central Neotropics: Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Brazil. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- CITES (May, 2009)
- Kinzey, W.G. (1997) New World Primates: Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior. Aldine Transaction, Piscataway, New Jersey.
- Schwindt, D. (2001) The distribution of the black squirrel monkey: ArcView GIS at NYU helps visualize the biology of a species. Connect: Information Technology at NYU, New York University. Available at:
- Richardson, M. (2009) Pers. comm.
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Third Edition. Marshall Cavendish, New York.
- Primate Info Net (May, 2009)
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Koziell, I. and Inoue, C.Y.A. (2002) Mamirauá Sustainable Development Reserve, Brazil: Lessons Learnt in Integrating Conservation with Poverty Reduction. IIED, London.
- Fleagle, J.G. (1999) Primate Adaptation and Evolution. Second Edition. Academic Press, New York.
- WWF: Purus varzea (May, 2009)
- The Ramsar Convention on Wetlands (May, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Black squirrel monkey biology
Although little is known about the biology of this species, it is likely to share much in common with other squirrel monkeys (6) (9). Most active during the day (2) (10), these small primates feed mainly on fruit and insects, supplemented with other small animal prey, birds’ eggs, nectar, flowers, and other plant parts (2) (5) (9). Movement through the trees is either by walking or running on all fours, or by leaping, with the long tail aiding balance (1) (5) (10) (12).
Squirrel monkeys form the largest groups of any New World primates (2) (5), with group size ranging from 20 to 50 or more and including individuals of both sexes and all ages (1) (10) (12). Unusually, groups appear to engage in relatively little social activity such as mutual grooming (5) (8). It is likely that, as in other species, the female black squirrel monkey gives birth to a single young (8) (10), probably in the rainy season (8), after a gestation period of around 145 to 172 days (2) (9). The newborn clings to the female for the first few weeks of life, becoming independent after about a year (2). Female squirrel monkeys reach sexual maturity at around 2.5 to 3 years, and males at 4 to 5 years (2) (5) (8). Lifespan in this genus may be up to 30 years in captivity (2).Top
Black squirrel monkey rangeTop
Black squirrel monkey habitat
This species typically occurs in seasonally flooded forest, river edge forest, floodplain and secondary forest (1) (11). It is mainly found in the lower levels of the forest, but may also use the higher levels of the canopy, and sometimes also comes to the ground (1) (5) (8).Top
Black squirrel monkey statusTop
Black squirrel monkey threats
Despite being heavily captured in the past for biomedical research and the pet market (2) (5) (12), most squirrel monkey species are still considered relatively abundant (2). However, the status of the black squirrel monkey is much less secure in light of its highly restricted range and potentially small population. Although the area in which it occurs is well managed and the species is not known to be hunted, habitat disturbance through selective logging may pose a threat (1) (2) (13). It has also been suggested that the common squirrel monkey, Saimiri sciureus, may be invading the black squirrel monkey’s range (6). Hybridisation between the species is a potential threat (1), but the two are not thought to interbreed (6), and the extent to which competition may be impacting the black squirrel monkey is not yet known.Top
Black squirrel monkey conservation
The black squirrel monkey occurs entirely within the Mamirauá Sustainable Development Reserve (1) (6) (11) (13), a protected area with strong conservation programmes. The reserve is also a designated Ramsar site, considered a wetland of global importance (14). Although its restricted range means the black squirrel monkey is particularly vulnerable to declines, these and other conservation measures may go some way towards preventing this small primate from disappearing before it is even properly known.Top
Find out more
For more information on primate conservation see:
IUCN/SSC Primate Specialist Group:
To find out more about squirrel monkeys see:
Primate Info Net:
Authenticated (02/07/09) by Matthew Richardson, primatologist and author.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.