Black-spotted pond frog (Pelophylax nigromaculatus)

Also known as: Dark-spotted frog
Synonyms: Pelophylax nigromaculata, Rana esculenta, Rana nigromaculata
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyRanidae
GenusPelophylax (1)

The black-spotted pond frog is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the black-spotted pond frog (Pelophylax nigromaculatus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org