Black spine-neck swamp turtle (Acanthochelys spixii)

loading
Black spine-neck swamp turtle
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Black spine-neck swamp turtle fact file

Black spine-neck swamp turtle description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyChelidae
GenusAcanthochelys (1)

Information on the black spine-neck swamp turtle is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Spiny-necked turtle, Spix's sideneck turtle.
Synonyms
Emys depressa, Platemys spixii.
Top

Black spine-neck swamp turtle status

The black spine-neck swamp turtle is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Black spine-neck swamp turtle  
Black spine-neck swamp turtle

© Gabriel F. Horta

Gabriel F. Horta
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Black spine-neck swamp turtle (Acanthochelys spixii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS