Saturday 15 June
Black spider monkey (Ateles paniscus)
Black spider monkey fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black spider monkey description
The largest of the spider monkeys, the black spider monkey (Ateles paniscus) is also distinguished by its long, glossy black hair, which gives the body a robust, rather ape-like appearance (4) (5). Like other spider monkeys, it is a large but slender monkey with a pot belly, long, spider-like limbs, and a long, prehensile tail, which is used like a fifth limb. The underside of the tail tip is hairless and bears wrinkles and ridges which aid in gripping, while hook-like hands and an extra mobile shoulder joint help the black spider monkey to swing easily beneath branches (2) (4) (6) (7) (8). The head is fairly small, with a prominent muzzle, and the virtually bare face is red or pink in colour (2) (4) (5) (6). Infants have a darker face, which gradually lightens with age (4). In general, male and female spider monkeys can be difficult to distinguish, particularly as the female can be mistaken for a male due to an unusually elongated clitoris (6) (7) (8).
The black spider monkey was formerly classified as a single species with the similar Peruvian spider monkey (Ateles chamek), but the two are now considered distinct (1) (4) (5). The vocalisations of the black spider monkey include whinnying calls, dog-like barks, and a loud, far-carrying ‘whoop’ (4) (5) (6).
- Also known as
- Guiana spider monkey, red-faced black spider monkey, red-faced spider monkey.
- Atèle Noir.
- Mono Araña Negro.
- Male head-body length: 52 - 58 cm (2)
- Female head-body length: 49 - 62 cm (2)
- Male tail length: 72 - 85 cm (2)
- Female tail length: 64 - 93 cm (2)
- Male weight: 5.5 - 9.2 kg (2)
- Female weight: 6.5 - 11 kg (2)
Primate Info Net:
IUCN/SSC Primate Specialist Group:
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Capable of grasping.
- Primary rainforest
- Rainforest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
IUCN Red List (October, 2009)
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
CITES (October, 2009)
Primate Info Net (October, 2009)
- Emmons, L.H. (1997) Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide. Second Edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
- Ankel-Simons, F. (1999) Primate Anatomy: An Introduction. Academic Press, San Diego, California.
- Fleagle, J.G. (1999) Primate Adaptation and Evolution. Second Edition. Academic Press, New York.
- van Roosmalen, M.G.M. (1980) Habitat Preferences, Diet, Feeding Strategy and Social Organisation of the Black Spider Monkey (Ateles Paniscus) in Suriname. Ph.D. Thesis, Agricultural University of Wageningen, Holland.
- de Thoisy, B., Renoux, F. and Julliot, C. (2005) Hunting in northern French Guiana and its impact on primate communities. Oryx, 39(2): 149 - 157.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Black spider monkey biology
The black spider monkey feeds on a wide variety of fruits, supplementing the diet with young leaves, flowers, buds, bark, honey, and occasionally small insects (1) (4) (5) (9). Like other spider monkeys, it is believed to be an important seed disperser (1) (4) (9). Spider monkeys are agile primates, capable of moving swiftly through the trees by swinging, climbing, running along branches, or even walking bipedally, and can even hang suspended by the tail, leaving both hands free for feeding (2) (4) (6) (7) (8).
Black spider monkeys live in a ‘fission-fusion’ society, in which groups of up to 20 to 30 individuals regularly divide into smaller, temporary subgroups, the only persistent relationship being between the female and offspring (2) (4) (6) (8) (9). Larger subgroups may form when fruit is more abundant, and the monkeys may travel large distances each day in search of food (2) (9). The female black spider monkey usually gives birth to a single young, after a gestation period of around 7.5 months, with births peaking between November and February in some areas. Spider monkeys have one of the slowest reproductive rates of all New World monkeys, the young remaining with the female for up to four or five years, and the female only giving birth about once every three to four years (1) (4) (5). On reaching maturity, young females may leave to join another group (2) (8). Lifespan is thought to be at least 33 years (4).Top
Black spider monkey range
The black spider monkey is found in eastern South America, in northeastern Brazil, French Guiana, Suriname and Guyana, north of the Amazon River and east of the Rios Negro and Branco. It may also occur in the eastern tip of Venezuela, but its presence there is unconfirmed (1) (4) (5) (6).Top
Black spider monkey habitat
Like all spider monkeys, the black spider monkey inhabits undisturbed primary rainforest, rarely using degraded forest or edge habitats, and preferring to move in the middle to upper levels of the forest (1) (2) (4) (5) (9).Top
Black spider monkey statusTop
Black spider monkey threats
Although still relatively widespread and abundant, the black spider monkey is under threat from overhunting, which is occurring even within protected areas, as well as by habitat loss through deforestation (1) (4) (5) (10). Like all spider monkeys, the black spider monkey is particularly vulnerable to these threats due to its slow reproductive rate, and its need for large areas of undisturbed forest that contain a sufficient number and variety of fruiting trees (1) (2) (4) (6) (9).Top
Black spider monkey conservation
The black spider monkey occurs in a number of protected areas across its range, some of which are quite large (1). It also receives some protection from international trade under its listing on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) (3), although illegal hunting continues in some areas (1). The species is legally protected in French Guiana, although the laws are sometimes poorly enforced (10). Rainforest habitats are increasingly in need of urgent and adequate protection, and, as an important seed disperser, the survival of the black spider monkey will be important in maintaining the overall health of these valuable ecosystems.Top
Find out more
Find out more about the conservation of the black spider monkey and other primates:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.