Black-spectacled brush-finch (Atlapetes melanopsis)

loading
Black-spectacled brush-finch in hand
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Black-spectacled brush-finch fact file

Black-spectacled brush-finch description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyEmberizidae
GenusAtlapetes (1)

Relatively new to science, the black-spectacled brush-finch (Atlapetes melanopsis) was first described in 1999 (2) (4). While its body is a dull greenish-grey (2), it can be distinguished by its tawny orange cap, black forehead and the black rings around its ochre eyes (4), which presumably gave rise to its common name. Two white, horn-shaped stripes known as supralorals can also be seen above its eyes (2). The underside of the black-spectacled brush-finch is a paler grey, and the wings and tail are darker. Its feet are grey and its bill is black (2) (4).

There is little information recorded on differences between the male and female black-spectacled brush-finch; however, males of the Atlapetes genus tend to be slightly heavier than females (5). Brush-finch juveniles typically have mottled feathers (4), and the juvenile black-spectacled brush-finch is thought to have yellowish underparts and greenish upperparts (3).

The song of the black-spectacled brush-finch comprises a simple ‘tew-whee(3), along with chattering ‘chups’ and squeaky, high-pitched calls (2).

Also known as
black-spectacled brush finch.
Synonyms
Atlapetes melanops.
Size
Length: 17.5 - 19 cm (2) (3)
Top

Black-spectacled brush-finch biology

The black-spectacled brush-finch is typically seen in small groups of between one and three individuals, foraging for food from the ground all the way up to the sub-canopy (2). Its diet is thought to include seeds and insects (2) (4).

Top

Black-spectacled brush-finch range

The black-spectacled brush-finch is found in central Peru at just five locations surrounding the Mantaro river in Huancavelica and Junín (2).

Top

Black-spectacled brush-finch habitat

Found primarily in areas of montane scrub and forest edge, the black-spectacled brush-finch requires open, bushy areas with relatively high seasonal rainfall (2) (6). This species is found at elevations of between 2,500 and 3,400 metres (3).

Top

Black-spectacled brush-finch status

The black-spectacled brush-finch is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Black-spectacled brush-finch threats

With its small range and fragmented distribution, the main threat facing the black-spectacled brush-finch is habitat loss, with areas of scrub and forest being burnt to create and maintain pastureland. However, it is unlikely that this rate of habitat destruction is increasing, as humans are steadily leaving the region for larger towns and cities (2) (4).

Top

Black-spectacled brush-finch conservation

There are currently no known conservation measures in place for the black-spectacled brush-finch. However, it has been proposed that this species would benefit from further research to give a better understanding of its population size and requirements, as well as from measures to ensure that at least some of its habitat receives protection (2).

Top

Find out more

Find out more about the black-spectacled brush-finch:

To learn more about wildlife conservation in Peru see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

This species information was authored as part of the ARKive and Universities Scheme.
Top

Glossary

Genus
A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
Montane
Of mountains, or growing in mountains.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. BirdLife International (January, 2012)
    http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/speciesfactsheet.php?id=9823
  3. Schulenberg, T.S. (2007) Birds of Peru. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
  4. Valqui, T. and Fjeldsa, J. (1999) New brush-finch Atlapetes from Peru. Ibis, 141: 194-198.
  5. Echeverry-Galvis, M.A., Cordoba-Cordoba, S., Perzaza, C.A., Baptiste, M.P., and Ahumada, J.A. (2006) Body weights of 98 species of Andean cloud-forest birds. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists’ Club, 126: 4.
  6. Schulenberg, T.S. (Ed.) (2010) Black-spectacled brush-finch (Atlapetes melanopsis). In: Schulenberg, T.S. (Ed.) Neotropical Birds Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
    http://neotropical.birds.cornell.edu/portal/species/overview?p_p_spp=643916
X
Close

Image credit

Black-spectacled brush-finch in hand  
Black-spectacled brush-finch in hand

© Fabrice Schmitt

Fabrice Schmitt
fabrschmitt@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Black-spectacled brush-finch (Atlapetes melanopsis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog