Friday 17 May
Black-spectacled brush-finch (Atlapetes melanopsis)
Black-spectacled brush-finch fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black-spectacled brush-finch description
Relatively new to science, the black-spectacled brush-finch (Atlapetes melanopsis) was first described in 1999 (2) (4). While its body is a dull greenish-grey (2), it can be distinguished by its tawny orange cap, black forehead and the black rings around its ochre eyes (4), which presumably gave rise to its common name. Two white, horn-shaped stripes known as supralorals can also be seen above its eyes (2). The underside of the black-spectacled brush-finch is a paler grey, and the wings and tail are darker. Its feet are grey and its bill is black (2) (4).
There is little information recorded on differences between the male and female black-spectacled brush-finch; however, males of the Atlapetes genus tend to be slightly heavier than females (5). Brush-finch juveniles typically have mottled feathers (4), and the juvenile black-spectacled brush-finch is thought to have yellowish underparts and greenish upperparts (3).
- Also known as
- black-spectacled brush finch.
- Atlapetes melanops. Top
BirdLife International - Black-spectacled brush-finch:
Neotropical Birds Online - Black-spectacled brush-finch:
The Nature Conservancy:
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- Of mountains, or growing in mountains.
IUCN Red List (January, 2012)
BirdLife International (January, 2012)
- Schulenberg, T.S. (2007) Birds of Peru. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
- Valqui, T. and Fjeldsa, J. (1999) New brush-finch Atlapetes from Peru. Ibis, 141: 194-198.
- Echeverry-Galvis, M.A., Cordoba-Cordoba, S., Perzaza, C.A., Baptiste, M.P., and Ahumada, J.A. (2006) Body weights of 98 species of Andean cloud-forest birds. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists’ Club, 126: 4.
Schulenberg, T.S. (Ed.) (2010) Black-spectacled brush-finch (Atlapetes melanopsis). In: Schulenberg, T.S. (Ed.) Neotropical Birds Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Black-spectacled brush-finch biology
The black-spectacled brush-finch is typically seen in small groups of between one and three individuals, foraging for food from the ground all the way up to the sub-canopy (2). Its diet is thought to include seeds and insects (2) (4).Top
Black-spectacled brush-finch range
The black-spectacled brush-finch is found in central Peru at just five locations surrounding the Mantaro river in Huancavelica and Junín (2).Top
Black-spectacled brush-finch habitat
Found primarily in areas of montane scrub and forest edge, the black-spectacled brush-finch requires open, bushy areas with relatively high seasonal rainfall (2) (6). This species is found at elevations of between 2,500 and 3,400 metres (3).Top
Black-spectacled brush-finch status
The black-spectacled brush-finch is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Black-spectacled brush-finch threats
With its small range and fragmented distribution, the main threat facing the black-spectacled brush-finch is habitat loss, with areas of scrub and forest being burnt to create and maintain pastureland. However, it is unlikely that this rate of habitat destruction is increasing, as humans are steadily leaving the region for larger towns and cities (2) (4).Top
Black-spectacled brush-finch conservation
There are currently no known conservation measures in place for the black-spectacled brush-finch. However, it has been proposed that this species would benefit from further research to give a better understanding of its population size and requirements, as well as from measures to ensure that at least some of its habitat receives protection (2).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the black-spectacled brush-finch:
To learn more about wildlife conservation in Peru see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.